KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Taxation & Customs

prestations sus visées

English translation: hereinabove


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:sus visées
English translation:hereinabove
Entered by: Margaret Lomas

17:29 Jul 8, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Taxation & Customs / Tax
French term or phrase: prestations sus visées
The whole sentence is 'Conformément aux conventions de prestations sus visées, en appliquant la méthode des coûts complets, les sociétés x et x font le total des coûts directs et indirects encourus dans la fourniture des prestations aux sociétés membres du groupe.' This is a tax document and is something to do with a company allocating costs to subsidiaries in different countries. Thanks to anyone who can shed light on this for me.
Margaret Lomas
services hereinabove
Explanation:
real legal way to say it.

Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Thanks very much for your help - this phrase was not in my dictionary so I was really stumped!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3services hereinaboveJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +2the abovementioned services
Arthur Borges
4 +1agreements for services contemplated abovecheungmo
4the abovemention allocationsxxxR.J.Chadwick
4as per the above(-)described services
Jean-Luc Dumont


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
services hereinabove


Explanation:
real legal way to say it.



Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 71
Grading comment
Thanks very much for your help - this phrase was not in my dictionary so I was really stumped!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
1 min

agree  xxxcaroail
24 mins

agree  xxxhartran
39 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
agreements for services contemplated above


Explanation:
prestations = provision/performance of services, or benefits

Normally, "sus" is used as a prefix (susmentionné - mentionned above/previously). Usually means "above" in the sense of "previously in the text".

"convention de prestation" usually translates to "service contract/agreement" or "contract of services"

Something like: "In accordance with the services contracts contemplated previously,..."



cheungmo

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Buzzy: I think that it refers to the "conventions de prestations", not just prestations; rather then "contemplated", what about "abovementioned" or "referred to above"?
1 hr
  -> Because the conventions are not necessarily **mentionned** in the text in question but they are certainly contemplated (visées) by the text.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the abovementioned services


Explanation:
An alternative.

Arthur Borges
China

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Luc Dumont: yes
1 hr

agree  Adam Deutsch
5 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
as per the above(-)described services


Explanation:
..

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 12

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the abovemention allocations


Explanation:
This is just a suggestion from a non-native speaker who has taken the trouble to look up "prestations" in a dictionary.

It appears that "allocations" (or more loosely "transfers") could be one possible translation -- and might fit the context better than "services".

Reasoning from the mention of "couts" and from the fact that in English a "prestation" refers to the transfer of material benefits (e.g. a gift, or money).

See The Collins Paperback French Dictionary © 1995 HarperCollins Publishers

prestation [pRstsjÃ]
(nf)(allocation) benefit;
(d'une assurance) cover no pl;
(d'une entreprise) service provided;
(d'un joueur, artiste) performance;
~ de serment taking the oath;
~ de service provision of a service;
~s familiales ~ child benefit.

Would need confirmation from the context and/or a native-speaker.

xxxR.J.Chadwick
PRO pts in category: 2