International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Taxation & Customs

privilégié par les associés minoritaires

English translation: favoured by the minority partners


13:07 Jul 10, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Taxation & Customs / Tax
French term or phrase: privilégié par les associés minoritaires
This is a legal tax document and the whole phrase, which comes in the middle of a long sentence is "tandis que le rendement attendue est privilégié par les associés minoritaires" Thanks for any help anyone can give me
Margaret Lomas
English translation:favoured by the minority partners
Explanation:
...while the expected return/yield/performance is favoured/promoted by the minority partners.

http://www.tc.gc.ca/mediaroom/speeches/2001/20010611smog.htm

The federal government will be a minority partner in the new Union
Station Corporation and we anticipate doing more to improve the station.

Le gouvernement fédéral sera un partenaire
minoritaire de la nouvelle société qui exploitera la Gare Union et nous
prévoyons faire encore davantage pour améliorer la gare.

Partenaire minoritaire may also be junior partner, but "minority partner" (one holding minority interest) seems more likely to me.

Rendement can be return, yield, or performance, depending on the context
Selected response from:

Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks again, Helen.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5favoured by the minority partnersHelen D. Elliot
5preferred by the junior partnersJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +1reserved to the minority shareholders
Marian Greenfield
2the minority shareholders are more interested in...Buzzy


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reserved to the minority shareholders


Explanation:
the expected return is reserved to the minority shareholders

or

the minority shareholders have preemptive rights to the expected return

Marian Greenfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maricica W.: preemptive involves a prioritary right to buy something
24 mins

agree  Clair@Lexeme: yes, I like the second suggestion in a legal context
46 mins

disagree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: "priviliges par"not reserved and these are not shareholders but partners...
6 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
preferred by the junior partners


Explanation:
What kind of company is this? It sounds like a partnership

If, so my translation is the right one...

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 71

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
the minority shareholders are more interested in...


Explanation:
or - give more priority to -
expected/forecast return

(As Jane says above, "partners" might be a better term.)

My suggestion is based on the guess that the "rendement attendu" is one figure on a report, or anyway a factor that these "associés" are interested in, over and above others (implication: majority shareholders don't see it as so important.

If I'm way off the mark, apologies!

Buzzy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
favoured by the minority partners


Explanation:
...while the expected return/yield/performance is favoured/promoted by the minority partners.

http://www.tc.gc.ca/mediaroom/speeches/2001/20010611smog.htm

The federal government will be a minority partner in the new Union
Station Corporation and we anticipate doing more to improve the station.

Le gouvernement fédéral sera un partenaire
minoritaire de la nouvelle société qui exploitera la Gare Union et nous
prévoyons faire encore davantage pour améliorer la gare.

Partenaire minoritaire may also be junior partner, but "minority partner" (one holding minority interest) seems more likely to me.

Rendement can be return, yield, or performance, depending on the context


Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks again, Helen.