KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Taxation & Customs

frais de douane

English translation: customs duty/duties


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:frais de douane
English translation:customs duty/duties
Entered by: Dave 72

21:08 Jul 10, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Taxation & Customs
French term or phrase: frais de douane
surprisingly the single glossary match says 'customs' and elsewhere I have found 'customs charges'. I remain unsatisfied - is it not just 'duty' ?

the phrase is
"frais de douane inclus ou en sus"
ormiston
customs duty
Explanation:
maybe

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-07-10 21:13:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

How I would say it anyway...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-07-10 21:14:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.taxationweb.co.uk/guides/customs_duty.php


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-07-10 21:15:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://customs.hmrc.gov.uk/channelsPortalWebApp/channelsPort...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-07-10 21:17:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Customs duties" in some contexts

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2008-07-15 09:23:15 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

thanks, ormiston
Selected response from:

Dave 72
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +12customs dutyDave 72
4 +2import duty(ies)rkillings


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
import duty(ies)


Explanation:
Nothing wrong with 'customs duty', of course, but this is an effective equivalent in many cases and a term (e.g., in the IFRSs) that may appear as 'frais de douane' in French.
Not equivalent in the case of export duties, but those are rarer and usually built in to the price.

rkillings
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrice
14 mins

agree  Michael GREEN: You make a good point : customs duties may apply in either direction (though usually don't, as you also point out), even though "customs duty" tends to be the usual term used for "frais de douane".
6 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +12
customs duty


Explanation:
maybe

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-07-10 21:13:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

How I would say it anyway...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-07-10 21:14:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.taxationweb.co.uk/guides/customs_duty.php


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-07-10 21:15:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://customs.hmrc.gov.uk/channelsPortalWebApp/channelsPort...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-07-10 21:17:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Customs duties" in some contexts

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2008-07-15 09:23:15 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

thanks, ormiston

Dave 72
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Donald Scott Alexander: Or "customs duties".
4 mins
  -> Thanks Scott, we must have thought of that at exactly the same moment! (see note above)

agree  swanda
6 mins
  -> Thanks, swanda!

agree  Cristina Zamfir: Like Scott..
9 mins
  -> Thanks, Cristina!

agree  Helen Shiner
34 mins
  -> Thanks, Helen!

agree  Patrice
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Patrice!

agree  narasimha
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, narasimha!

agree  Radu DANAILA
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Radu!

agree  Uma Hariharan
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, Uma!

agree  Philippa
9 hrs
  -> Thanks, Philippa!

agree  tralamode
10 hrs
  -> Thanks, Matthew!

agree  CFK TRAD
1 day21 hrs
  -> Thanks, FORMATION CFK!

agree  Aude Sylvain
3 days2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Aude!




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): writeaway