KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Contract(s)

la date de première présentation faisant foi

English translation: the date of the initial delivery being proof thereof

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:la date de première présentation faisant foi
English translation:the date of the initial delivery being proof thereof
Entered by: Maria Constant

22:09 Oct 25, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Transfer of copyright
French term or phrase: la date de première présentation faisant foi
The sentence is contained in the very last article "Election of domicile".

Toute modification de domicile devra, pour être opposable à l'autre partie, lui avoir été préalablement notifiée par lettre recommandée avec accusé de réception, la date de première présentation faisant foi.

I am having trouble getting round the last part.

Any ideas ?

TIA
Maria Constant
the date of the initial delivery being proof thereof
Explanation:
ie-it's a registered letter and if it can't be handed to the person the first time, the postman will return. but the date that counts is the first delivery or attempted delivery
Selected response from:

writeaway
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3the date of first delivery taken as the effective date.
Michael Lotz
3 +3the date of the initial delivery being proof thereof
writeaway
4(thereby) verifying the date of initial notification/presentation
Benjamin Lorvan
4the date of its first showing being the considered valid
Suzy G
3first display being evidence
rafw


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
la date de première présentation faisant foi
the date of first delivery taken as the effective date.


Explanation:
*

Michael Lotz
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 239

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxACOZ
7 hrs
  -> thanks ACOZ

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Yes, even if the person upon whom service is being effected changes address, once he has acknowledged receipt be receorded delivery (GB), he is never the less considered as having been notified. i.e : cannot say he's changed address to avoid service !
9 hrs
  -> thanks Nikki

agree  Gillian Hargreaves
10 hrs
  -> thanks Gillian

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
la date de première présentation faisant foi
the date of its first showing being the considered valid


Explanation:


Suzy G
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
la date de première présentation faisant foi
first display being evidence


Explanation:
/having probative force

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2005-10-25 22:35:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

first PRESENTATION being evidence: http://contracts.onecle.com/peoplesoft/dubois.emp.2000.01.01...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2005-10-25 22:37:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

THE DATE OF FIRST PRESENTATION WILL BE TAKEN AS PROOF

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2005-10-25 22:45:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.congrex.se/espe-lwpes2005/exhibition_sponsors/ orderforms/Order_form_for_all_services.pdf

rafw
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
la date de première présentation faisant foi
(thereby) verifying the date of initial notification/presentation


Explanation:
This phrase establishes the 'date of initial notification' of Party 1's letter describing his desire to make changes. I'm sure that a sentence or two later there is a description of how long Party 2 has to disallow Party 1's proposal. Once that time frame has ended, even if Party 1 has not recieved positive acceptence from Party 2, he may proceed with what is described in the proposal. So, the 'date of initial notification' needs to be established/defined. That last piece of the sentences is saying that Party 2's signature for Party 1's letter establishes proof of the 'date of initial notification'.

Benjamin Lorvan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
la date de première présentation faisant foi
the date of the initial delivery being proof thereof


Explanation:
ie-it's a registered letter and if it can't be handed to the person the first time, the postman will return. but the date that counts is the first delivery or attempted delivery

writeaway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 371

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Georges Tocco
3 mins

agree  David Sirett
6 hrs

agree  xxxfrenchloki
7 hrs