KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Contract(s)

préqualifiés

English translation: specified

23:12 Oct 26, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
French term or phrase: préqualifiés
For anyone who’s wondering, I’ve already asked several questions about this project under my real username alfies. I just bought a platinum membership and was counting on the 15 questions. As it takes a few days to go into effect, I created a second membership on ProZ to be able to ask the rest of my questions. Next time I will think twice about taking a project I have so little experience with.

This is from a supplier-client agreement. Under section: Responsabilité. Text:
Le Fournisseur est soumis à une obligation de résultat pour l’ensemble des prestations qu’il exécutera. Les dommages directs seront indemnisés conformément au droit commun, les dommages indirects ne seront pas préqualifiés.

Thanks so much.
xxxalfies2
English translation:specified
Explanation:
This is a somewhat unusual phrase but it appears to mean that coverage of consequential (indirect) losses (damage) is comprehensive rather than specific. Under specific or scheduled insurance, the property covered is listed.
Still, it is not entirely clear whether consequential losses are in fact covered, or are excluded because they are not specified.
Selected response from:

lenkl
Grading comment
Thanks for your input.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4predetermined
MSA-Translation
3specified
lenkl
3 -1prequalified
George Vardanyan


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
préqualifiés
prequalified


Explanation:
prequalified

George Vardanyan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  lenkl: Inappropriate term. Suppliers may be prequalified, not losses.
4 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
préqualifiés
predetermined


Explanation:
predetermined

MSA-Translation
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
préqualifiés
specified


Explanation:
This is a somewhat unusual phrase but it appears to mean that coverage of consequential (indirect) losses (damage) is comprehensive rather than specific. Under specific or scheduled insurance, the property covered is listed.
Still, it is not entirely clear whether consequential losses are in fact covered, or are excluded because they are not specified.

lenkl
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 67
Grading comment
Thanks for your input.