KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Contract(s)

reprise de l'application

English translation: in the event that (another entity within the group) were (also) to adopt this application

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:reprise de l'application
English translation:in the event that (another entity within the group) were (also) to adopt this application
Entered by: xxxalfies2

23:23 Oct 26, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
French term or phrase: reprise de l'application
For anyone who’s wondering, I’ve already asked several questions about this project under my real username alfies. I just bought a platinum membership and was counting on the 15 questions. As it takes a few days to go into effect, I created a second membership on ProZ to be able to ask the rest of my questions. Next time I will think twice about taking a project I have so little experience with.

This is from a supplier-client agreement. Text:
Le présent document pourra bénéficier à SFR ainsi qu’à toute société de son groupe ainsi qu’à celles du groupe Vivendi qui en feraient la demande. Cette clause s'applique uniquement en cas de reprise de l'application par une autre entité du groupe.

Thanks in advance.
xxxalfies2
in the event that (another entity within the group) were (also) to adopt this application
Explanation:
the idea is that the clasue comes into effect - enabling other companies in the group to benefit - in the event that any of thesse companies take over/adopt the said application

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-10-28 12:17:07 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

clause
these

didn\'t notice the 2 typos
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
I'm not sure what is meant by application, but I think you have the general meaning right.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1in the event that (another entity within the group) were (also) to adopt this application
xxxCMJ_Trans
4(it's application) is requested
MSA-Translation
3 -1resubmission of application
George Vardanyan


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
resubmission of application


Explanation:
Resubmission of application.
(a) A small business concern whose application is disapproved may submit an amended or corrected application to the Regional Administrator at any time. The applicant shall provide the date of any previous application.
http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:ZM9qJ9vDoJwJ:www.setonr...


George Vardanyan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  lenkl: "Application" in French does not mean "request" as in your example
4 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(it's application) is requested


Explanation:
"This clause applies only if (it's application is)called upon by..."
Requested might be an alternative for called upon. There might be a more elegant way to phrase this, but I think this captures the meaning of the phrase in question.

MSA-Translation
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Gillian Hargreaves: Please - no apostrophe in "its" (unless you mean "it is")!!!
1 hr

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in the event that (another entity within the group) were (also) to adopt this application


Explanation:
the idea is that the clasue comes into effect - enabling other companies in the group to benefit - in the event that any of thesse companies take over/adopt the said application

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-10-28 12:17:07 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

clause
these

didn\'t notice the 2 typos

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 203
Grading comment
I'm not sure what is meant by application, but I think you have the general meaning right.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lenkl: or if it is assigned or transferred to another group entity
29 mins
  -> the quuestion is whether the other entity adopts it or whether indeed it is assigned to the other entity - that is not clear from the text we have