KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Contract(s)

faute involontaire

English translation: unintentional fault

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:faute involontaire
English translation:unintentional fault
Entered by: elysee

07:00 Oct 27, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Charter contract
French term or phrase: faute involontaire
Le locataire décharge X du fait d’un manquement à ces interdictions et répondra seul vis-à-vis des services de l’inscription maritime, des douanes, des autorités locales des procès, poursuites encourus par lui de ce chef, même en cas de fautes involontaires.
Nicolas Gouyette
France
unintentional fault
Explanation:
http://www.google.it/search?q= "unintentional faults"&hl=it&...

in your text:
unintentional faults

an other possibility ...
Selected response from:

elysee
Italy
Grading comment
thanks!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4unintentional acts
lenkl
4 +2unintentional fault
elysee
4unintended offense/unintended tort (wrong)
Carmen Schultz


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
unintentional fault


Explanation:
http://www.google.it/search?q= "unintentional faults"&hl=it&...

in your text:
unintentional faults

an other possibility ...

elysee
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: also possible
1 hr
  -> thanks!

agree  Carmen Schultz
6 days
  -> thanks

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unintended offense/unintended tort (wrong)


Explanation:
Definition
faute f 1. (erreur) mistake 2. (mauvaise action) misdeed 3. (manquement à des lois, règles) offence Brit, offense Am; ~ de goût lapse of taste; commettre une ~ to do something wrong; commettre une ~ envers qc to wrong sb; faire un sans ~ to get everything right; sans ~ without fail 4. (responsabilité) faire retomber [o rejeter] la ~ sur qn to put the blame on sb; c'est (de) la ~ de qn it's sb's fault; c'est (de) la ~ de qc sth is to blame; c'est (de) ma ~ it's my fault; alors à qui la ~? so who's to blame?, who's fault is it? 5. SPORT fault; (agression) foul 6. JUR ~ pénale criminal offence Brit, criminal offense Am 7. (par manque de) ~ de temps for lack of time; ~ de preuves through lack of evidence; ~ de mieux for lack of anything better 8. être en ~ to be at fault; prendre qn en ~ to catch sb out; ~ de quoi failing which


As the colleagues said, there are many ways this is rendered; a couple more

Definition
involontaire adj (erreur, mouvement, réflexion) involuntary; (spectateur, témoin) unwitting; (offense) unintended

(from Dictionnaire Cambridge Klett Compact)


Carmen Schultz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
unintentional acts


Explanation:
Many other legal terms, but this is not highly legal

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 25 mins (2005-10-27 08:25:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Given that this concerns a tenant, albeit obviously a commercial one, "offense" "tort" and such terms seem inappropriate in this context. It is probably best to use a more general and inclusive word.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2005-11-01 15:54:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Closer examination of the question and the previous one shows that this actually concerns the lessee of or person renting a boat. Nothing to do with commercial tenant then, but "unintentional acts" it still is.

lenkl
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 67

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: since it seems to be a contract for hiring a boat (merci Google), act would seem to be the best solution
30 mins
  -> Ah yes, of course. Probably not a commercial tenant then but a lessee

agree  Anne McKee
2 hrs

agree  Jacques Desnoyers
10 hrs

agree  gad
3 days 17 hrs