KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Contract(s)

porter en compte

English translation: to charge / bill / invoice


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:porter en compte
English translation:to charge / bill / invoice
Entered by: Tony M

00:30 Dec 17, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s) / guarantee terms for incidental loss
French term or phrase: porter en compte
This is a Belgian document relating to the guarantee terms between an installer of refrigeration equipment and the consulting engineers (and onwards to their client, a supermarket), and the particular section in question deals with evaluating and compensating for losses of perishable merchandise in the event of a breakdown.

"Après 48 heures, si l'expert ne s'est pas présenté et si la responsabilité de l'installateur est en cause, les pertes de marchandises seront portées en compte immédiatement.

- Une facture sera établie par le service technique et payable à 30 jours fin de mois."

Basically, the surrounding context is saying that the installer's insurance assessor must visit within 48 hours to assess the losses, and here, if the assessor does not turn up, they'll just go ahead and claim compensation on the basis of the client's own evaluation of the loss. I assume the term '(les pertes seront) portées en compte' means that they will be charged to the liable party (i.e. the installer), but I'm blowed if I can think of a neat, contract-ese way of saying that, and I'd also like confirmation that my interpretation is in fact correct.
Tony M
France
charge
Explanation:
"Charge" appears to be the literal meaning, and (as ever with legal stuff) it might be risky to drift too far.

See the last para of Article 16 in this document in Eng and Fr:
http://www.etat.lu/memorial/memorial/2000/C/Pdf/c084617B.pdf
where "X ne peut porter en compte ..." is "... cannot be charged to X" (I paraphrase!)

Also, from Belgium, a glossary (which seems quite reasonable):
http://www.isfec.be/ls/engels/voc/anglais - vocabulaire 2.do...

(line 456)

Selected response from:

Charlie Bavington
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, Charlie, for all the information, and particualrly for those very helpful references. I sued a term along thse lines, but tried to keep it as non-committal as possible!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8chargeCharlie Bavington
4to place for collectionMireille K


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to place for collection


Explanation:
account-only check; collection-only check; crossed cheque (UK), - chèque à porter
en compte - chèque barré. account statement, relevé de compte ...
www.foreignword.com/glossary/forgetnot/a.htm - 26k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2005-12-17 00:52:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or billed

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2005-12-17 00:53:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or to bill or put in collection

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2005-12-17 00:55:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

L'expéditeur est en droit de porter en compte de manière forfaitaire les montants ou
... le compte et aux risques du client des marchandises dangereuses, ...
www.reibel.be/pdf/fr/conditions.pdf - Similar pages


Mireille K
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Maboumra, for these various suggestions; I don't think the cheque situation is exactly paraellel to my context here, but the idea of "to bill / billed" is probably along the right lines...


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
charge


Explanation:
"Charge" appears to be the literal meaning, and (as ever with legal stuff) it might be risky to drift too far.

See the last para of Article 16 in this document in Eng and Fr:
http://www.etat.lu/memorial/memorial/2000/C/Pdf/c084617B.pdf
where "X ne peut porter en compte ..." is "... cannot be charged to X" (I paraphrase!)

Also, from Belgium, a glossary (which seems quite reasonable):
http://www.isfec.be/ls/engels/voc/anglais - vocabulaire 2.do...

(line 456)



Charlie Bavington
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 106
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, Charlie, for all the information, and particualrly for those very helpful references. I sued a term along thse lines, but tried to keep it as non-committal as possible!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zofia Wislocka: Quite so. :)) zowisia
20 mins

agree  Abdellatif Bouhid: charged; billed; demanded; claimed; invoiced
37 mins

agree  Jana Cole: From the EuroDicAutom: TERM porter les frais en compte = to charge someone for the expenses
2 hrs

agree  Charlotte Allen: "The loss/damage to the goods shall become immediately chargeable [to the latter/the installer]
5 hrs

agree  Sylvia Smith: you got it!
6 hrs

agree  Enza Longo
10 hrs

agree  xxxdf49f
11 hrs

agree  Conor McAuley
4160 days