KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Contract(s)

fonds commun de placement à risques

English translation: venture capital mutual fund


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:fonds commun de placement à risques
English translation:venture capital mutual fund
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

13:55 Jan 15, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Contract
French term or phrase: fonds commun de placement à risques
fonds commun de placement à risque,représenté par sa société de gestion.

TIA
Poornima Iyengar
venture capital mutual fund
Explanation:
(Eurodicautom)

JK
Selected response from:

Jacek Krankowski
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3venture capital mutual fundJacek Krankowski
4high-risk pooled fundsMargaret Lomas
4high risk unit trust (UK), high risk mutual fund (US)
VBaby


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
venture capital mutual fund


Explanation:
(Eurodicautom)

JK

Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield: absolutely.
6 mins

agree  Lizzie Crisp: also found in Robert-Collins: investment fund
3 hrs

agree  Jacqueline McKay
19 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
high risk unit trust (UK), high risk mutual fund (US)


Explanation:
Fonds communs de placement is the French term for investment funds established in contract form (UBS investment funds glossary: http://www.ubs.com/e/investmentfunds/interaktive_tools/gloss... This is the equivalent of unit trusts in the UK and mutual funds in North America.

See also http://www.clarica.com/f/learn/Investments/MutualFunds/what_...

Experience as financial reporter in the UK and US


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=%22high+risk+unit-trust%22
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=%22high+risk+mutual+fund%22
VBaby
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
high-risk pooled funds


Explanation:
This is just a suggestion - I have come across 'fonds de placement' translated as 'pooled funds'

Margaret Lomas
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish