KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Contract(s)

Promesse

English translation: Promise


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Promesse
English translation:Promise
Entered by: Ana Hermida

09:19 Jan 16, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Contract
French term or phrase: Promesse
Fixation du prix d’exercice de la Promesse

Pour le cas où la Promesse serait levée dans les termes et délai prévus ci-dessus, chaque Partie s’engage à transférer la propriété de ses Actions conformément aux termes de l’Offre qui lui aura été notifiée.

7.7. Si la présente Promesse est levée selon les termes et dans les délais prévus à l'article 7.3. ci-dessus et le prix calculé conformément à l'article 7.6. ci-dessus, le Transfert des Actions et le paiement du prix de vente interviendront au plus tard quinze (15) jours après la date à laquelle la levée de la Promesse aura été effectuée par le Bénéficiaire. En cas d'expertise, ce délai de quinze (15) jours ne commencera à courir qu'à compter de la notification du rapport de l'expert.
Poornima Iyengar
Promise
Explanation:
A declaration made by one person to another for a good or valuable consideration, in the nature of a covenant buy which the promisor binds himself to do or forbear some act, and gives to the promisee a legal right to demand and enforce a fulfillment. (...) to be distinguished from a mere declaration of intention involving no engagement and from agreement which is an obligation arising upon reciprocal promises

(Black's Law Dictionary)
Selected response from:

Jacek Krankowski
Grading comment
Thankyou
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1advance commitment
Brigitte Gendebien
4 +2PromiseJacek Krankowski
4firm OR confirmed offerDavid Boorer


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
advance commitment


Explanation:
= engagement
Source EuroDicAutom

Advance commitment
A promise to sell an asset before the seller has lined up purchase of the asset. This seller can offset risk by purchasing a futures contract to fix the sales price approximately.
http://www.bloomberg.com/money/tools/bfglosa.html


    Reference: http://projects.ghostwheel.com/dictionary?define=promise
    Reference: http://www.french-property.com/profit/prof-6.htm
Brigitte Gendebien
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sheila adrian
19 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Promise


Explanation:
A declaration made by one person to another for a good or valuable consideration, in the nature of a covenant buy which the promisor binds himself to do or forbear some act, and gives to the promisee a legal right to demand and enforce a fulfillment. (...) to be distinguished from a mere declaration of intention involving no engagement and from agreement which is an obligation arising upon reciprocal promises

(Black's Law Dictionary)

Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Thankyou

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  irat56
1 min

agree  Jacqueline McKay
1 hr

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
firm OR confirmed offer


Explanation:
might be cleare in the context of an offer to buy shares.

David Boorer
PRO pts in category: 4