KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Contract(s)

Primo-sortants

English translation: First sellers


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Primo-sortants
English translation:First sellers

12:15 Jan 16, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Contract
French term or phrase: Primo-sortants
Dans l'hypothèse où, pour quelque cause que ce soit, l'un quelconque des Investisseurs aurait cédé l'intégralité de sa participation au capital de la Société (ci-après, pour les besoins de cet article 10 les "Primo-Sortants") et où, dans les douze (12) mois suivant cette cession, les Fondateurs viendraient eux-mêmes à participer à une opération de cession portant sur au moins cinquante pour cent (50%) des Actions composant alors le capital social de la Société à un prix supérieur à celui obtenu par les Primo-Sortants, ces derniers seront chacun en droit d'obtenir des Fondateurs et des Investisseurs ayant cédé leurs Actions avec les Fondateurs que ceux-ci leur versent une somme égale à la différence entre le prix par action obtenu à l'occasion de la cession ultérieure et celui obtenu par les Primo-Sortants, multiplié par le nombre d'action qui était détenu par chaque Primo-Sortant préalablement à la cession de ses Actions.

TIA
Poornima Iyengar
first sellers/first withdrawing investors?
Explanation:
n/a
Selected response from:

Guy Bray
United States
Grading comment
Thankyou! That seems perfect in the context
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4first sellers/first withdrawing investors?
Guy Bray
3those/investors stepping out first
Evert DELOOF-SYS


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
those/investors stepping out first


Explanation:
might be a suitable solution here

Ref.:

"... About Savings and Investments Stepping Out with Savings and ... who, perhaps for the first
time, are considering ... guide for business investors. It builds on the ..."

www.boi.ie/html/gws/personal/savings_investments/about/100s...

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
first sellers/first withdrawing investors?


Explanation:
n/a

Guy Bray
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
Thankyou! That seems perfect in the context