KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Contract(s)

en comptes nominatifs

English translation: in nominee accounts


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:en comptes nominatifs
English translation:in nominee accounts

12:52 Jan 16, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / contract
French term or phrase: en comptes nominatifs
12.3 Les Parties s'engagent à inscrire toutes les Valeurs Mobilières qu'elles détiennent ou détiendront en comptes nominatifs purs pendant la durée du Pacte.
Poornima Iyengar
pure nominee account, pure reg'd share a/c, direct registered share a/c, issuer registration a/c
Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&eid_c=9126&id=11067&keyword=nomina...

compte courant nominatif pur = issuer registration account (Yolanda Broad, 30th August 2001).


http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&eid_c=9126&id=126908&keyword=nomin...

compte nominatif pur = "pure" nominee account (managed by issuing company), (Me, 28th December 2001).

Also « pure registered share account », « direct registered share account ».

Selected response from:

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Grading comment
Thanks for the explanation!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5registered accounts
Marian Greenfield
4pure nominee account, pure reg'd share a/c, direct registered share a/c, issuer registration a/c
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4...managed by the issuing company
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
3issuer registration accountcheungmo


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
registered accounts


Explanation:
split, he or she can do so by transferring his or her shares into a registered account
with American Stock Transfer before the transaction?s effective date. ...
www.eastman.com/News_Center/News_Archive/Corporate_News/ 2001/010402a.asp

... by the financial institution of your choice. Registered shares can be : - either
recorded in a registered account managed by the financial institution of your ...
www.thomson-multimedia.com/gb/03/03511.htm

10. How can I list my shares in a registered account? Below is a
form to be downloaded and filled out. " Download the form ": ...
www.finance.eads.net/ctefaq.html


    20 years of experience as a financial translator, most at an investment bank
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 79

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
issuer registration account


Explanation:
The full phrase is "compte nominatif pur". The translation above is a *proposed* translation from Termium.

The "literal" meaning is "account purely in someone's name". Termium describes it as "l'inscription en compte de vos avoirs se fait chez l'émetteur".



cheungmo
PRO pts in category: 2

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pure nominee account, pure reg'd share a/c, direct registered share a/c, issuer registration a/c


Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&eid_c=9126&id=11067&keyword=nomina...

compte courant nominatif pur = issuer registration account (Yolanda Broad, 30th August 2001).


http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&eid_c=9126&id=126908&keyword=nomin...

compte nominatif pur = "pure" nominee account (managed by issuing company), (Me, 28th December 2001).

Also « pure registered share account », « direct registered share account ».




    ProZ glossaries
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 164
Grading comment
Thanks for the explanation!

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...managed by the issuing company


Explanation:
A detail, but an important one perhaps. The above is understood in the French term and you might consider it important to convey this meaning in your translation.

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 164