KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Contract(s)

à intervenir

English translation: ... the annual accounts of future years.


04:38 Jan 18, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
French term or phrase: à intervenir
Can anyone help me with the meaning of 'à intervenir' in this sentence, i.e. whether it refers to the 'assemblée générale' or to the 'exercices'?
(Context: debt forgiveness agreement).
"D'un commun accord entre les parties, le retour à meilleure fortune consistera dans l'apurement complet des déficits fiscaux ordinaires, et de celui des amortissements réputés différés, constaté par l'assemblée générale ordinaire d'approbation des comptes annuels des exercices à intervenir."
Stephanie Mitchel
United States
English translation:... the annual accounts of future years.
Explanation:
In this context, I believe that 'a intervenir' has the meaning of 'yet to come' or 'future' and refers to 'des exercises'.
Selected response from:

BernieM
Hong Kong
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7... the annual accounts of future years.BernieM
4 -2of exercises to come
Genevieve Tournebize


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
... the annual accounts of future years.


Explanation:
In this context, I believe that 'a intervenir' has the meaning of 'yet to come' or 'future' and refers to 'des exercises'.

BernieM
Hong Kong

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cheungmo: Literally: "that will intervene in the future", "that will come between X and Y in the future".
30 mins

agree  Buzzy: Yes, it refers to the coming financial years.
2 hrs

agree  Magrik
2 hrs

agree  Bilingualduo
2 hrs

agree  Parrot: des exercises à intervenir (not comptes, nor assemblée).
4 hrs

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: 1- years ahead ; 2-Cf Cécilia's note - "exercise à intervenir" maybe, but the original refers to the approval of annual a/c of years to come. Lose nothing in meaning and gain in clarity by dropping translation of the word "exercise".
5 hrs

agree  Helen D. Elliot
6 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
of exercises to come


Explanation:
that is the way i see it. I don't believe it relates to the assembly

Genevieve Tournebize
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  BernieM: We do not use 'exercises' in English when referring to financial reporting periods.
56 mins

disagree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: See my comment re Cécilia's note, above.
3 hrs