KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Contract(s)

Personnes morales

English translation: legal entities


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:personnes morales
English translation:legal entities

05:39 Jan 25, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s) / contracts
French term or phrase: Personnes morales
A study of the Distribution rights for photos for a professional portal of the Hachette group (downloading of photos etc from their internet site)
Here, they are referring to establishing a referential framework ...

La mise en place d'un REFERENTIEL signifie la mise en place d'une base de données communes. Cette action doit être synchronisée avec les actions de numérisation et la solution dépend des choix d'architecture qui seront faits, notamment en ce qui concerne la banque centrale.
Le référentiel doit inclure les objets suivants :
- Personnes morales : les sociétés qui jouent un rôle, producteur; commercialisateur, client doivent être référencées.
- Accords de commercialisation : les principales informations sont :
Kyra
United States
legal entities
Explanation:
Corroborated by Collins Robert.

HTH
Selected response from:

Paul Stevens
Grading comment
merci - unfortunately it came too late - I had already sent off the translation with "moral persons"

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5legal entitiesPaul Stevens
4 +4legal personsDPolice
4 +2moral persons
Poornima Iyengar
5legal entitiesJane Sandilands
5enterprises / companies
kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
4artificial person
jfrot


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
legal persons


Explanation:
as opposed to "personnes physiques" natural persons


    Robert &Collins du Management
DPolice
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thierry LOTTE
45 mins

agree  Meri Buettner
2 hrs

agree  reliable
3 hrs

agree  Gillian Hargreaves
3 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
moral persons


Explanation:
You have moral persons and physical persons

Please refer to the sites given below.

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-25 05:57:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Class 17. Corporate Criminal Liability. Our students tend to like the idea of corporate criminal liability because they don\'t much like corporations. I ask whether we could live without corporate criminal liability and, after some discussion, point out that most (even socialist) civil law countries do not have corporate criminal liability. Why not? Why don\'t they follow our lead?

Consider, for example, the Belgian criminal law: \"…the right to prosecute can only be applied to physical or natural persons, and not to moral persons or corporate bodies. Many special laws, however, contain a provision that, if a physical person is convicted of a criminal offense he committed within the framework of a corporate body, this body is liable for the patrimonial sanctions (e.g. fines, confiscations).\"

This excerpt is taken from R. Blanpain, editor, INTERNATIONAL ENCYCLOPEDIA OF LAWS - BELGIUM. This volume is in Kluwer\'s (in English) extraordinary series, one volume on the criminal law of each country. It is a terrific resource.


http://www.law.nyu.edu/globallawschool/criminallaw.html


    www-sdre.c-strasbourg.fr/rdc/Pages/471.htm
    Reference: http://slashdot.org/yro/00/04/24/1226202.shtml
Poornima Iyengar
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sujata
53 mins

agree  Meri Buettner
2 hrs

neutral  Linda Young: When sending for example a money order, the 'personnes morales' refers to the name of a company or service
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
legal entities


Explanation:
Corroborated by Collins Robert.

HTH

Paul Stevens
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
merci - unfortunately it came too late - I had already sent off the translation with "moral persons"

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Meri Buettner
2 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  skm
56 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  badia
11 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  xxx& Associates: Correct!
12 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Jacqueline McKay
3 days 4 hrs
  -> Thank you

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
artificial person


Explanation:
As it appears in the Hachette-Oxford French/English dictionnary

jfrot
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
legal entities


Explanation:
Personne morale signifies a legal entity.

Jane Sandilands

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
enterprises / companies


Explanation:
I hope this helps.

kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish