KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Contract(s)

NAF (Nomenclature d'Activite Francaise)

English translation: NAF


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:NAF (Nomenclature d'Activite Francaise)
English translation:NAF
Entered by: DPolice

05:42 Jan 25, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s) / contracts
French term or phrase: NAF (Nomenclature d'Activite Francaise)
A study of the Distribution rights for photos for a professional portal of the Hachette group (downloading of photos etc from their internet site)

La NAF (Nomenclature d'Activité Française), établie par l'INSEE et qui sert à déterminer l'APE (Activité Principale Exercée) d'une société, peut servir de base à l'élaboration de cette nomenclature (cf. très court extrait en annexe).

All those terms in brackets - I don't know whether or not to xlate it into English - I could find no corresponding English version on the internet
Kyra
United States
NAF
Explanation:
I would not translate these typically French organisations, but might add notes to explain what they do.
Selected response from:

DPolice
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Nomenclature of the French Activities
Poornima Iyengar
4 +2standard French industrial classifications
Gillian Hargreaves
4 +1NAFDPolice


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
NAF


Explanation:
I would not translate these typically French organisations, but might add notes to explain what they do.

DPolice
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Yes, a note which might run something along the lies of "French business activity nomenclature", for example.
5 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Nomenclature of the French Activities


Explanation:
* NAF: Nomenclature des Activités Françaises (Nomenclature of the French Activities)

Please refer to site below.

HTH


    Reference: http://www.roissy-online.com/english/annuaire/index.phtml
Poornima Iyengar
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sujata
34 mins

agree  Gillian Hargreaves: Yes, but you don't need "the"
3 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
standard French industrial classifications


Explanation:
I think this has probably come up before - check out the glossary

Gillian Hargreaves
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Yes, it has come up beofre. There are three or four entries for this one.
1 hr

agree  Jacqueline McKay
3 days 3 hrs