KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Contract(s)

cf.

English translation: cf.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:cf.
English translation:cf.
Entered by: Guy Bray

05:43 Jan 25, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s) / contracts
French term or phrase: cf.
A study of the Distribution rights for photos for a professional portal of the Hachette group (downloading of photos etc from their internet site)

La NAF (Nomenclature d'Activité Française), établie par l'INSEE et qui sert à déterminer l'APE (Activité Principale Exercée) d'une société, peut servir de base à l'élaboration de cette nomenclature (cf. très court extrait en annexe).

All those terms in brackets - I don't know whether or not to xlate it into English - I could find no corresponding English version on the internet
Kyra
United States
cf.
Explanation:
leave as is: same in English (compare, or see.)
Selected response from:

Guy Bray
United States
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4cf.
Guy Bray
4 +1See
Gillian Hargreaves


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
cf.


Explanation:
leave as is: same in English (compare, or see.)

Guy Bray
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DPolice: stands for "confer"
3 mins

agree  Poornima Iyengar
13 mins

agree  Fernando Muela
16 mins

agree  xxxBanzai: agree
18 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
See


Explanation:
Sorry I didn't spot this one earlier. Although the French often use this Latin abbreviation of "confer" (meaning: to compare) in this context, it should in fact be translated by "see", unless you actually mean "compare".

Gillian Hargreaves
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karen Tucker: "See" is far more common in American English, though I don't know about British English.
2 hrs