KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Contract(s)

INSEE

English translation: INSEE = Institut National de la Statistique et des Etudes Economiques


05:44 Jan 25, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s) / contracts
French term or phrase: INSEE
A study of the Distribution rights for photos for a professional portal of the Hachette group (downloading of photos etc from their internet site)

La NAF (Nomenclature d'Activité Française), établie par l'INSEE et qui sert à déterminer l'APE (Activité Principale Exercée) d'une société, peut servir de base à l'élaboration de cette nomenclature (cf. très court extrait en annexe).

All those terms in brackets - I don't know whether or not to xlate it into English - I could find no corresponding English version on the internet
Kyra
United States
English translation:INSEE = Institut National de la Statistique et des Etudes Economiques
Explanation:
You may put the English version in brackets as done in the site given below

INSEE = Institut National de la Statistique et des Etudes Economiques =French national Institute of Economic and Statistical Information

HTH
Selected response from:

Poornima Iyengar
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5INSEE = Institut National de la Statistique et des Etudes Economiques
Poornima Iyengar
4 +1don't translate just add (French National Institute of Statitisics)Albert Golub
4 +1Institut National de la Statistique et des Études Économiques
Guy Bray
4French National Statistical Agency
Steven Geller
4INSEE (French national institute of statistics and economic studies)
jfrot
4INSEEDPolice


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
INSEE


Explanation:
Do not translate. See English portal of INSEE below


    Reference: http://www.insee.fr/en/home/home_page.asp
DPolice
PRO pts in category: 8

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Institut National de la Statistique et des Études Économiques


Explanation:
You can get put the translations in a footnote or in brackets. Go to http://www.ucc.ie/info/net/acronyms/acro.html to translate them. Or use Google.

Guy Bray
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sujata
45 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
don't translate just add (French National Institute of Statitisics)


Explanation:
good luck

Albert Golub
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thierry LOTTE
32 mins

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
INSEE = Institut National de la Statistique et des Etudes Economiques


Explanation:
You may put the English version in brackets as done in the site given below

INSEE = Institut National de la Statistique et des Etudes Economiques =French national Institute of Economic and Statistical Information

HTH


    ifr-handicap.inserm.fr/handiwebeng/seehid.html
Poornima Iyengar
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
merci

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
INSEE (French national institute of statistics and economic studies)


Explanation:
I think should leave "INSEE" as is and add the full meaning in english between brackets

jfrot
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

1 day 14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
French National Statistical Agency


Explanation:
INSEE calls itself "French National Statistical Agency" in English.

Steven Geller
PRO pts in category: 7