KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Contract(s)

APE (Activite Principale Exercee)

English translation: main activity of the company


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:APE (Activite Principale Exercee)
English translation:main activity of the company
Entered by: DPolice

05:44 Jan 25, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s) / contracts
French term or phrase: APE (Activite Principale Exercee)
A study of the Distribution rights for photos for a professional portal of the Hachette group (downloading of photos etc from their internet site)

La NAF (Nomenclature d'Activité Française), établie par l'INSEE et qui sert à déterminer l'APE (Activité Principale Exercée) d'une société, peut servir de base à l'élaboration de cette nomenclature (cf. très court extrait en annexe).

All those terms in brackets - I don't know whether or not to xlate it into English - I could find no corresponding English version on the internet
Kyra
United States
main activity of the company
Explanation:
This bureaucracy is typically French, but in this particular case, I would give both the French and in its translation.
Selected response from:

DPolice
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Carried on Principal Activity
Poornima Iyengar
4 +1main activity of the companyDPolice
4principal activity code
Steven Geller
4core businessKaren Tucker


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Carried on Principal Activity


Explanation:
** APE: Activité Principale Exercée (Carried on Principal Activity)

Please refer to site below

HTH


    Reference: http://www.roissy-online.com/english/annuaire/index.phtml
Poornima Iyengar
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jfrot
5 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
main activity of the company


Explanation:
This bureaucracy is typically French, but in this particular case, I would give both the French and in its translation.

DPolice
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sujata
34 mins

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
core business


Explanation:
The term "business activity" is less common in the U.S. than in Britain. "Core business" would be better if this is intended for an American audience. I did find an American site with the term "core business activities." So I think that either "core business" or "core business activity" would be better than "main business activity."


    Reference: http://www.atstake.com/services/financial/protect_core_busin...
Karen Tucker
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 day 14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
principal activity code


Explanation:
The French activities classification (NAF code), which is established by the French national statistical agency (INSEE) to determine a company's principle economic activity code (APE code), can be used as the basis to create this designation (see attached very short excerpt).

Steven Geller
PRO pts in category: 7