Nous arriverons avec plus de force à la même conclusion.

English translation: ...more convincingly to/at the same conclusion

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Nous arriverons avec plus de force à la même conclusion.
English translation:...more convincingly to/at the same conclusion
Entered by: Catherine Gorton

16:27 Jul 29, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s) / Conclusions of the Public Prosecutor
French term or phrase: Nous arriverons avec plus de force à la même conclusion.
The Public Prosecutor has just proved his point regarding the conceding party and now is talking about the concessionaire. He intends to prove his point there as well but "in a stronger way"? (I don't know how to put "avec plus de force" in English here).
Catherine Gorton
...more convincingly to/at the same conclusion
Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-07-29 17:29:23 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

beware of absolutes!
Selected response from:

xxxDCypher
Grading comment
I usually don't award points immediately but wait 24 h but in this case I can say it is EXACTLY what I needed! Thanks, Paul.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1We come to the same conclusion with (even) greater / stronger / firmer conviction
Tony M
4...more convincingly to/at the same conclusion
xxxDCypher


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
We come to the same conclusion with (even) greater / stronger / firmer conviction


Explanation:
I'm not entirely sure you can actually 'arrive convincingly at a conclusion', though clearly you CAN 'arrive at a convincing conclusion'.

I think the word needed here is more properly 'conviction' — my interpretation is that it is the 'arrival at' that involves greater force, rather than the 'conclusion' itself.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2007-07-29 16:57:17 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

(of course the verb in the original is actually 'will arrive at...', though I'm not entirely convinced that the future is appropriate in EN)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2007-07-29 17:26:22 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

As Bourth has kindly pointed out, in the context as given, of course the future tense is correct; I was concerning myself principally with the meaning of the phrase 'avec plus de force' and simply overlooked the sequence of tenses.

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 323

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: As I understand it, the future is appropriate
15 mins
  -> Thanks, Alex! Yes, on re-reading the question, I see how the sequence of tenses is working here.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...more convincingly to/at the same conclusion


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-07-29 17:29:23 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

beware of absolutes!

xxxDCypher
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 55
Grading comment
I usually don't award points immediately but wait 24 h but in this case I can say it is EXACTLY what I needed! Thanks, Paul.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search