KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Contract(s)

duree de perennite du produit

English translation: useful life (of a product)


16:41 Nov 2, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
French term or phrase: duree de perennite du produit
This is one of the titles in a contents page.- the only way I can think of translating it is 'length of product life span' but that doesn't sound right. Please help.
Angelica4
France
English translation:useful life (of a product)
Explanation:
Self-explanatory.
Selected response from:

xxxwfarkas
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4product longevityMatthewLaSon
4useful life (of a product)xxxwfarkas
4product life span
B D Finch


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
product life span


Explanation:
One wouldn't use both "length" and "span".

B D Finch
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 309
2 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Notes to answerer
Asker: Actually there is a previous title - perennite du produit which I translated as product life span then this other title which seems to be saying something more!


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
useful life (of a product)


Explanation:
Self-explanatory.

xxxwfarkas
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 47

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
product longevity


Explanation:
Hello,

C'est ce que j'aurais dit car c'est assez courant dans un tel contexte.

MatthewLaSon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 314




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): writeaway