International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Contract(s)

mainlevée

English translation: (provide) clear title


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:mainlevée
English translation:(provide) clear title
Entered by: Kerensa Cracknell

06:45 Nov 5, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Transfer of business
French term or phrase: mainlevée
I understand what the term "mainlevée" means but am not sure of the best way to render this whole sentence in English: "l'Apporteur sera tenu d'en rapporter mainlevée et certificats de radiation".
This is in a contract relating to the transfer of a business from one company to another. Both companies are subsidiaries of the same parent company. One is French and one is based in Singapore. UK English please!

The full paragraph relates to the financial status of the Contributor (in terms of liens, etc.) and reads as follows:
"L’Apporteur remplira dans les délais légaux les formalités de publicité prévues par la loi à raison du présent apport de fonds de commerce et si, lors ou par suite de l'accomplissement de ces formalités, il se révélait ou survenait des inscriptions ou des oppositions, l'Apporteur sera tenu d'en rapporter mainlevée et certificats de radiation et de justifier du paiement des créances déclarées dans les 10 jours de la notification qui lui en sera faite au domicile ci-après élu."
Kerensa Cracknell
Singapore
(provide) clear title
Explanation:
...provide clear title (...d'en rapporter mainlevée) supported by deed(s) of discharge (certificats de radiation)
Selected response from:

xxxwfarkas
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks - this was accepted by the customer
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4Release OR withdrawal
Gad Kohenov
4(provide) clear titlexxxwfarkas


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Release OR withdrawal


Explanation:
A suggestion.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 29

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jenny Forbes: I'd say " ... within 10 days, the Contributor will have to produce evidence of the release of those objections and the certificates of their deletion to demonstrate that the debts have been paid ..."
51 mins
  -> Full answer. Thanks a lot!

agree  kashew
1 hr
  -> Thanks master!

agree  swanda
2 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot!

agree  Aude Sylvain
6 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot!

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(provide) clear title


Explanation:
...provide clear title (...d'en rapporter mainlevée) supported by deed(s) of discharge (certificats de radiation)

xxxwfarkas
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
Thanks - this was accepted by the customer




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): writeaway