KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Contract(s)

Conseil des Personnalités Extérieures

English translation: advisory committee of outside persons (but keep the French too)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Conseil des Personnalités Extérieures
English translation:advisory committee of outside persons (but keep the French too)
Entered by: Helen Genevier

01:33 Nov 8, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Science - Law: Contract(s)
French term or phrase: Conseil des Personnalités Extérieures
"Les Parties mettent également en place un Conseil des Personnalités Extérieures (françaises ou étrangères) qui assiste le Comité de Pilotage dans ses réflexions et qui participe à la définition de la stratégie du Pôle Chimie "
Helen Genevier
France
advisory committee of outside persons (but keep the French too)
Explanation:
looking at the description you provide of what they do, I think that in English this sounds like an advisory committee. in any case, I'd advise keeping the French and just use the EN in ( ).

ScienceStorm - The Unity of Science: A Year-Long, Exploration ...
... projects, and personal journals (no timed exams). An Advisory Committee of outside persons will provide input on course content and evaluation. ...
www.sciencestorm.com/award/9455682.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2008-11-08 11:12:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Isaac Newton Institute Scientific Steering Committee
Scientific Steering Committee ... programme are the responsibility of a team of three or four Organisers (aided in some cases by an Advisory Committee). ...
www.newton.ac.uk/ssc.html
Selected response from:

writeaway
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Council or committee of outside personalities
Shaila Kamath
4Council of External Personalities
Thais Maria Lips
3advisory committee of outside persons (but keep the French too)
writeaway
Summary of reference entries provided
full (con)text
writeaway

  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Council or committee of outside personalities


Explanation:
.

Shaila Kamath
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  rkillings: make that 'advisers' instead of 'personalities'. Presumably they're not there for entertainment value.
23 hrs
  -> point well taken!!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Council of External Personalities


Explanation:
http://books.google.com/books?ct=result&id=fRMFTL_LV04C&dq=C...
page 95

Thais Maria Lips
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: your ref has nothing to do with the context, except for showing the world 'external' a lot. have you tried googling your actual answer? /I saw that and stand by my comments-which I made before I then decided to answer myself. ;-)
1 hr
  -> More detailed discussion can be found in the chapter on external relations.59 (a) LEGAL PERSONALITY, LEGAL CAPACITY, AND THE MAKING OF THE AGREEMENT The EC ...

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
advisory committee of outside persons (but keep the French too)


Explanation:
looking at the description you provide of what they do, I think that in English this sounds like an advisory committee. in any case, I'd advise keeping the French and just use the EN in ( ).

ScienceStorm - The Unity of Science: A Year-Long, Exploration ...
... projects, and personal journals (no timed exams). An Advisory Committee of outside persons will provide input on course content and evaluation. ...
www.sciencestorm.com/award/9455682.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2008-11-08 11:12:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Isaac Newton Institute Scientific Steering Committee
Scientific Steering Committee ... programme are the responsibility of a team of three or four Organisers (aided in some cases by an Advisory Committee). ...
www.newton.ac.uk/ssc.html

writeaway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 371
Grading comment
Thank you!
Notes to answerer
Asker: great, thanks writeaway, I found quite a few EU translations that used "outside persons"





Reference comments


8 hrs
Reference: full (con)text

Reference information:
http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:VBgG4TPJahQJ:www.enscm....

writeaway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 371

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
neutral  Thais Maria Lips: I still think it is "external" :-)
9 hrs
  -> your prerogative. I don't agree, certainly not in Asker's specific context