KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Contract(s)

qu’il lui revient soit

English translation: the share that is due to him, that is


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:la part qu’il lui revient, soit
English translation:the share that is due to him, that is
Entered by: Jana Cole

07:30 Nov 10, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
French term or phrase: qu’il lui revient soit
La fiducie sera constituée de façon à ce qu’elle remettre à l’âge de 40 ans de chacun des personnes la part ***qu’il lui revient soit,*** le tiers du montant déténu par la fiducie...

I'm thinking:
the share that is due them
Jana Cole
the share that is due to him, or
Explanation:
one third

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-11-10 09:40:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the share that is due to him/her. Singular is used because we are dealing with each person.
Selected response from:

Anne Farina
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Their rightful share
Valosh
3the share that is due to him, or
Anne Farina


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Their rightful share


Explanation:
La part qui lui revient= Their rightful share
Soit (=c'est-à-dire)= That is to say

Valosh
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martin Cassell: it's possibly the punctuation which threw the asker off the scent; howevr it's completely normal French practice
26 mins
  -> Thank you Martin

agree  Emma Paulay: Yes, that's the natural English turn of phrase.
51 mins
  -> Thank you Emma

agree  mimi 254: His/her rightful share because of "chacune des pers"
58 mins
  -> Thank you mimi

agree  Aude Sylvain
1 hr
  -> Thank you Aude

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the share that is due to him, or


Explanation:
one third

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-11-10 09:40:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the share that is due to him/her. Singular is used because we are dealing with each person.

Anne Farina
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Valosh: I would not use "him" as nothing tells you it is a single male, rather "des personnes "implies a plural.
31 mins




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): writeaway