KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Contract(s)

sereinement

English translation: to have peaceful possession


11:43 Nov 13, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Patent assignment
French term or phrase: sereinement
Can anyone suggest how to translate 'sereinement' in the following context:

'détenir sereinement et en totalité les droits... portant sur les brevets'

TIA
mgrange
United Kingdom
English translation:to have peaceful possession
Explanation:
Legal concept of "peaceful enjoyment"
Planning Sanity Adverse Possession Forum
The New Law - Un-registered Land. Human Rights. Private Road Disputes ... stability by the protection of established and peaceful possession of property. ...
www.planningsanity.co.uk/forums/ap/ap.htm - Cached
property law: Information from Answers.com
This entry contains information applicable to United States law only. ... the possessor to continue peaceful possession against everyone else except ...
www.answers.com/topic/property-law - 103k - Cached
Lease
The lessor (landlord) grants the right of possession to the lessee (tenant) but ... to providing the tenant with peaceful possession; in return the tenant agreed to ...
www.realtown.com/words/lease - Cached
Forcible Entry and Detainer: Information from Answers.com
This entry contains information applicable to United States law only. ... if he or she employs excessive force in ousting one in peaceful possession. ...
www.answers.com/topic/forcible-entry-and-detainer - Cached
Gun Control and the War on Drugs
Uncompromising libertarian foundation providing moral, philosophic, and economic ... and ignored in a legal regime that prohibits peaceful possession of contraband. ...
www.fff.org/freedom/fd0502e.asp - Cached
Luke 11:21 "When a strong man, fully armed, guards his own house,
... is guarding his own castle, he enjoys peaceful possession of his property; ... Keeps Palace Peace Peaceful Possession Possessions Property Safe Strong ...
bible.cc/luke/11-21.htm - Cached
Tenants' Rights -- Lawcore.com
Informative page on your rights as a tenant, as well as specific information regarding peaceful possession, state of property, notice period/eviction, and more.
www.lawcore.com/tenants-rights - Cached
State Bank of Saurashtra
... borrower refuses to give peaceful possession of the hypothecated vehicle, Bank
Selected response from:

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Grading comment
I decided to use this in the end, with a translator's note.
Many thanks for all the suggestions - I wish I could share out the points.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2with confidence
Estelle Demontrond-Box
4to have peaceful possession
AllegroTrans
3peacefullyJane RM


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
with confidence


Explanation:
being confident

Estelle Demontrond-Box
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jenny Forbes: Good suggestion!
2 mins
  -> Thanks Jenny!

agree  mimi 254: yes!
1 hr
  -> Thanks Mimi!

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
peacefully


Explanation:
my answer is not great, but it basically means without any disputes in relation to such rights

Jane RM
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 96

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to have peaceful possession


Explanation:
Legal concept of "peaceful enjoyment"
Planning Sanity Adverse Possession Forum
The New Law - Un-registered Land. Human Rights. Private Road Disputes ... stability by the protection of established and peaceful possession of property. ...
www.planningsanity.co.uk/forums/ap/ap.htm - Cached
property law: Information from Answers.com
This entry contains information applicable to United States law only. ... the possessor to continue peaceful possession against everyone else except ...
www.answers.com/topic/property-law - 103k - Cached
Lease
The lessor (landlord) grants the right of possession to the lessee (tenant) but ... to providing the tenant with peaceful possession; in return the tenant agreed to ...
www.realtown.com/words/lease - Cached
Forcible Entry and Detainer: Information from Answers.com
This entry contains information applicable to United States law only. ... if he or she employs excessive force in ousting one in peaceful possession. ...
www.answers.com/topic/forcible-entry-and-detainer - Cached
Gun Control and the War on Drugs
Uncompromising libertarian foundation providing moral, philosophic, and economic ... and ignored in a legal regime that prohibits peaceful possession of contraband. ...
www.fff.org/freedom/fd0502e.asp - Cached
Luke 11:21 "When a strong man, fully armed, guards his own house,
... is guarding his own castle, he enjoys peaceful possession of his property; ... Keeps Palace Peace Peaceful Possession Possessions Property Safe Strong ...
bible.cc/luke/11-21.htm - Cached
Tenants' Rights -- Lawcore.com
Informative page on your rights as a tenant, as well as specific information regarding peaceful possession, state of property, notice period/eviction, and more.
www.lawcore.com/tenants-rights - Cached
State Bank of Saurashtra
... borrower refuses to give peaceful possession of the hypothecated vehicle, Bank

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 422
Grading comment
I decided to use this in the end, with a translator's note.
Many thanks for all the suggestions - I wish I could share out the points.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much for all the references. However, they all relate to property and I haven't been able to find a similar use of 'peaceful possession' in relation to patents rights so I'm rather hesitant to use this term.