KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Contract(s)

prise en charge (here)

English translation: ...assumption (of the liabilities and obligations)


11:01 Nov 18, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
French term or phrase: prise en charge (here)
Another question for a spin-off contract between two companies:

L’apport de JCAE est consenti et accepté moyennant prise en charge par EE, en l’acquit de la société apporteuse, des éléments de passif liés à l’Activité

Thanks for your help.

Mary
Mary Moritz
English translation:...assumption (of the liabilities and obligations)
Explanation:
The contribution of JCAE is made available and is accepted in consideration of the assumption by EE of the liabilities and obligations specific to the Actvity, the whole with full discharge in favour of the contributing entity.
Selected response from:

xxxwfarkas
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2EE's accepting liability for
Tony M
4...assumption (of the liabilities and obligations)xxxwfarkas
3being liableJane RM


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
being liable


Explanation:
in consideration of EE being liable for the liabilities....

Jane RM
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 96

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxwfarkas: In my opinion, this is not a situation where a company declares to become 'liable for the liabilities' of another company. Rather, JCAE (the contributing entity) consented to a capital infusion in exchange for a discharge in its favour and subject to the
14 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
prise en charge par EE
EE's accepting liability for


Explanation:
I think that's the neatest way round to express it.

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 317

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aude Sylvain
2 hrs
  -> Merci Aude !

agree  AllegroTrans
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, AT!

neutral  xxxwfarkas: ...prise en charge par EE...des éléments du passif...= assumption by EE of all liabilities, obligations and commitments, etc.
11 hrs
  -> That's certainly one alternative way of expressing it, of course.

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...assumption (of the liabilities and obligations)


Explanation:
The contribution of JCAE is made available and is accepted in consideration of the assumption by EE of the liabilities and obligations specific to the Actvity, the whole with full discharge in favour of the contributing entity.

xxxwfarkas
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
Thanks very much!