KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Contract(s)

provision statistique afférent

English translation: corresponding/relevant statistical provision


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:provision statistique afférent
English translation:corresponding/relevant statistical provision
Entered by: B D Finch

11:05 Nov 18, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
French term or phrase: provision statistique afférent
les dettes liées aux droits et demandes potentielles de clients ou de tiers liés à la garantie produits de l’Activité (dont la provision statistique afférente au 30 septembre 2004 été évaluée à

My try up to the "provision":

the debts related to the rights and potential requests of customers or third parties related to the product guarantees of the Activity (of which the ....

Thanks for any help!
Mary Moritz
relevant/corresponding statistical provision
Explanation:
IMO
Selected response from:

B D Finch
France
Grading comment
Thanks: I went with corresponding statistical provision.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2relevant/corresponding statistical provision
B D Finch
2 +1statistical provision pertaining toJane RM


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
statistical provision pertaining to


Explanation:
I understand provision as in a provision for bad debts or here for future claims on the warranty

I would use "product warranty"

Jane RM
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 96

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shaila Kamath
52 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
relevant/corresponding statistical provision


Explanation:
IMO

B D Finch
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 309
2 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Thanks: I went with corresponding statistical provision.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aude Sylvain
1 hr
  -> Thanks Aude

agree  rkillings: But the word you should be using for 'dettes' here (warranty context) is "liabilities".
2 days17 hrs