KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Contract(s)

part en valeur

English translation: share of the contact value


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:part en valeur
English translation:share of the contact value
Entered by: B D Finch

03:49 Nov 19, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
French term or phrase: part en valeur
Part de Fourniture et Part en Valeur du Contrat

11.1 Les amendements au Contrat qui entraînent des changements de Prix du Contrat ou de la répartition interne de fourniture devront mener à la modification correspondante des Parts de Fourniture et des Parts en Valeur du Contrat relatives à chaque Partie
Shilpa Dawda
India
share of the contact value
Explanation:
e.g.
"The successful tenderer will have to sign a service contract, a draft of ... individual sub-contractor whose share of the contract value is at least 20% of ..."
ec.europa.eu/dgs/energy_transport/tenders/doc/2008/s140_187047_faq_en.pdf

"He declines to disclose the firm's share of the contract's value. The "cost plus fixed-fee" contract lets I.E. Discovery do a certain amount of work, ..."
www.bizjournals.com/austin/stories/2005/06/06/story8.html
Selected response from:

B D Finch
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4share of the contact value
B D Finch
1value shareMatthewLaSon


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
value share


Explanation:
Hello,

I'm far from sure.

part en valeur = value share in contract
part en fourniture = supply share in contract???

I hope this helps.

MatthewLaSon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 314
Notes to answerer
Asker: This is what I think too but am not sure :(


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
share of the contact value


Explanation:
e.g.
"The successful tenderer will have to sign a service contract, a draft of ... individual sub-contractor whose share of the contract value is at least 20% of ..."
ec.europa.eu/dgs/energy_transport/tenders/doc/2008/s140_187047_faq_en.pdf

"He declines to disclose the firm's share of the contract's value. The "cost plus fixed-fee" contract lets I.E. Discovery do a certain amount of work, ..."
www.bizjournals.com/austin/stories/2005/06/06/story8.html

B D Finch
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 309
2 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?