KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Contract(s)

au bénéfice de et au charge du locataire

English translation: from which the (outgoing) tenant is benefiting and for which he is liable


09:21 Nov 21, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / lease transfer
French term or phrase: au bénéfice de et au charge du locataire
"Le bail du [date] au bénéfice et au charge du locataire transférant sont cédés par ce dernier au bénéficiaire du transfert à partir du [date]"


I know this means the the 'locataire transférant' is currently bound to the terms of the lease (liable to pay etc)...but what is the translation of 'au bénéfice de' et 'à la charge de' in this context?
Mike Higgins
United Kingdom
English translation:from which the (outgoing) tenant is benefiting and for which he is liable
Explanation:
Bit clumsy, I know, but this is what I understand from the phrase. You could put "has been benefiting and for which he has been liable"
Selected response from:

Susan Gastaldi
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2from which the (outgoing) tenant is benefiting and for which he is liableSusan Gastaldi
4in favour and at the expense of the tenantmimi 254
4for the benefit of the tenant and at his expenses
swanda


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
from which the (outgoing) tenant is benefiting and for which he is liable


Explanation:
Bit clumsy, I know, but this is what I understand from the phrase. You could put "has been benefiting and for which he has been liable"

Susan Gastaldi
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans
54 mins

agree  Simon Cole: or just "the lease dated [ ] benefitting the outgoing tenant and for which (s)he is liable is transferrred (why plural?) to the (incoming) beneficiary with effect from ..."
1 hr

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
for the benefit of the tenant and at his expenses


Explanation:
the French text is not correct, it should read:
"à la charge" instead of "au charge"

swanda
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 26

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in favour and at the expense of the tenant


Explanation:
au benefice de = in favour of
à la charge de: at the expense of

mimi 254
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 78