KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Contract(s)

prise d'intérêts

English translation: acquisition of interest


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:prise d'intérêts
English translation:acquisition of interest
Entered by: Jane RM

09:37 Nov 25, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
French term or phrase: prise d'intérêts
In an employment contract, the employee undertakes not to carry out any activities that are incompatible with his post and also "s'interdit toute prise d'intérêts et toute perception de commission.

I can't think of the correct term in English. thanks
Jane RM
France
acquisition of interest
Explanation:
I think you want to stay pretty general.

Cheers,

Béa
Selected response from:

Béatrice Huret-Morton
Grading comment
I agree, thanks
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4acceptance of benefits
Adam Lankamer
3taking a stake
Emma Paulay
3acquisition of interest
Béatrice Huret-Morton
3charge/demand/take interestsmimi 254


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
charge/demand/take interests


Explanation:
IMO

mimi 254
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 78

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
acquisition of interest


Explanation:
I think you want to stay pretty general.

Cheers,

Béa

Béatrice Huret-Morton
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
I agree, thanks

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
acceptance of benefits


Explanation:
http://tinyurl.com/69vonu

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 19

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
taking a stake


Explanation:
I think this is referring to holding stakes that would generate a conflict of interest i.e. in a competitor company. See article 2.6 in the ref.


    Reference: http://www.embalmali.com/ethique.php
Emma Paulay
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 30