KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Contract(s)

sans objection

English translation: ...without questioning the validity of Buyer's claim...


13:15 Nov 25, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
French term or phrase: sans objection
See context below. I am having trouble linking the first part of the sentence the portion starting with "sans objection". Could "sans objection", for instance, be translated as "not subject to objection". Help appreciated.

La Garantie, quelque soit sa forme, est irrévocable et de la catégorie “sur demande”, recouvrable seulement sur la base de la réception par l’émetteur d’une déclaration écrite de l’Acheteur concernant un cas de manquement (spécifiant en général le ou les motifs du manquement), **sans objection, ou sans consulter le Fournisseur par rapport à un cas de contestation, sans retard, ou sans égard aux motifs de non paiement qui pourraient être prévus par les lois applicables**.
greville
Germany
English translation:...without questioning the validity of Buyer's claim...
Explanation:
Regardless of the type of instrument provided, (funds under) the Guarantee shall be irrevocable, available on demand against simple presentation of a written advice by the Buyer to the Issuer (of the Guarantee) to the effect that an event of default has occurred (providing rationale as is customary for invoking such default), without questioning the validity of Buyer’s claim or seeking validation from the Supplier concerning such claim, the whole without delay or consideration for events of non-payment that may be provided for under applicable laws or practices.
Selected response from:

xxxwfarkas
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4...without questioning the validity of Buyer's claim...xxxwfarkas
3recoverable only upon receipt of ... and subject to:
a05


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
No phrase as such - question relates to the structure of the sentence below.
recoverable only upon receipt of ... and subject to:


Explanation:
-- no objection,
-- no consultation,
-- no delay,
-- no respect of any grounds...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2008-11-25 13:37:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, irrevocable comes first as the most important.

a05
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 24

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
No phrase as such - question relates to the structure of the sentence below.
...without questioning the validity of Buyer's claim...


Explanation:
Regardless of the type of instrument provided, (funds under) the Guarantee shall be irrevocable, available on demand against simple presentation of a written advice by the Buyer to the Issuer (of the Guarantee) to the effect that an event of default has occurred (providing rationale as is customary for invoking such default), without questioning the validity of Buyer’s claim or seeking validation from the Supplier concerning such claim, the whole without delay or consideration for events of non-payment that may be provided for under applicable laws or practices.

xxxwfarkas
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
Thank you!