KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Contract(s)

dûment habilité à l'effet des présentes

English translation: duly authorised to act in this contract


09:35 Nov 29, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Law: Contract(s)
French term or phrase: dûment habilité à l'effet des présentes
This is also a part of the contract. this is to describe the client
narasimha
India
English translation:duly authorised to act in this contract
Explanation:
he can sign it!
Selected response from:

Simon Cole
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank youfor your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4duly authorised to act in this contract
Simon Cole
4duly authorized (hereto)
Béatrice Sylvie Lajoie
4duly authorised for the purposes set forth herein
telefpro
Summary of reference entries provided
Glossary entries
Karen Stokes

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
duly authorised for the purposes set forth herein


Explanation:
ref :
duly authorized by Ordinance No. O-______-2006 of the .... public purposes set forth herein and in accordance with Article VII, Section 14(C) of the 1974 ...
Contractor for the purposes herein set forth. ... authorized to bind any Contractor to this JOINT VENTURE, and when so executed shall bind this JOINT ...
www.state.nj.us/turnpike/gsp-buss-cs-jv-form.pdf - Similar pages






telefpro
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
duly authorized (hereto)


Explanation:
duly authorized

Béatrice Sylvie Lajoie
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 21

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dûment habilité à l\'effet des présentes
duly authorised to act in this contract


Explanation:
he can sign it!

Simon Cole
United Kingdom
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Thank youfor your help




Reference comments


2 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: Glossary entries

Reference information:
Several entries in the glossary already see e.g. http://www.proz.com/kudoz/french_to_english/law:_contracts/7...

Karen Stokes
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Aude Sylvain: yes, see also the refs given for the asker's other (similar) question today. http://www.proz.com/kudoz/french_to_english/law:_contracts/2...
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): writeaway