KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Contract(s)

procès verbal contradictoire

English translation: jointly agreed report


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:procès verbal contradictoire
English translation:jointly agreed report
Entered by: B D Finch

11:43 Nov 29, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Law: Contract(s)
French term or phrase: procès verbal contradictoire
This follows a bit about the construction of foundations:

"Le contrôle de cette opération donnera lieu à l’établissement d’un **procès verbal contradictoire** entre le maitre de l’ouvrage, l’entreprise réalisatrice du génie civil et le contractant du présent avis d’appel d’offres"

I know what it is, but would it be best translated as a "joint report", a "report drawn up between the parties", or something else?

No guessing or reliance on Google please; I'd appreciate advice from English mother tongue answerers with experience of tender and contract documentation.
B D Finch
France
report agreed by all parties
Explanation:
it's not just "in the presence" of all parties, since the report is no good unless they all sign it to show their agreement.
Selected response from:

Simon Cole
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks Simon. In the end, I used "jointly agreed". Yes, they would all have inspected whatever, but that can be taken as read. I know that I'd have been asking for trouble if I'd ever signed off something I hadn't inspected.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1report agreed by all parties
Simon Cole
4...report/minutes drawn up and signed jointly...JOHN A
3 +1(drawn up) in the presence of all parties
writeaway
4 -1comprehensive report
telefpro


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
comprehensive report


Explanation:
the word contradictoire may be cause some confusion....

Comprehensive report between the .......

telefpro
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: "Contradictoire" is essential to the meaning. I did ask for no guesses at this.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Aude Sylvain: this is not the translation of the French term / sorry Telefpro, I saw yr clarification but I agree with BD Finch. "Comprehensive" does not convey the idea of "contradictoire"
3 hrs
  -> It is

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(drawn up) in the presence of all parties


Explanation:
assuming it's a kind of inspection of the construction.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-29 13:07:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ie the 3 parties mentioned

writeaway
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 371
Notes to answerer
Asker: Though this sort of thing would just be a note in the site meeting minutes if there was a site meeting immediately after, it would otherwise probably be written when the CA got back to his/her office and agreed by e-mail.

Asker: The specific situation of construction projects has to be taken into account.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane RM: what I normally use
27 mins
  -> me too. there are actually numerous glossary entries, including http://www.proz.com/kudoz/french_to_english/law_patents/4972... /and it's still what I'd use. don't agree at all with answer chosen.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
report agreed by all parties


Explanation:
it's not just "in the presence" of all parties, since the report is no good unless they all sign it to show their agreement.

Simon Cole
United Kingdom
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Thanks Simon. In the end, I used "jointly agreed". Yes, they would all have inspected whatever, but that can be taken as read. I know that I'd have been asking for trouble if I'd ever signed off something I hadn't inspected.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAdrian MM.: maybe prefix with joint..
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...report/minutes drawn up and signed jointly...


Explanation:
I personally prefer "minutes" to "report"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2008-11-30 11:41:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Agree... One more comment: I believe youy could also refer to "commissioning" as in "the commissioning of the foundations will be confirmed in a report signed jointly by all parties involved", ou quelque chose comme ça... :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2008-11-30 11:42:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I meant "you"... Finger slipped !!!

JOHN A
France
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 27
Notes to answerer
Asker: I'd also usually use "minutes" for "PV". However, if this is a record written by the contract administrator of an agreement reached on site, out in the pouring rain, after considerable argument and bad temper about what the work they were looking at really looked like, it might be more likely to be a "report".