KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Contract(s)

traité d'affennage

English translation: farmout agreement

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:traité d'affermage
English translation:farmout agreement
Entered by: bharg

02:42 Jan 20, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Law: Contract(s) / Contract
French term or phrase: traité d'affennage
En vertu du traité d'affennage intervenu entre le Syndicat des Eaux et la Société xxxx ....
bharg
India
farmout agreement
Explanation:
Nothing to do with farms and farming ...

1. - LES RELATIONS AVEC L'EXPLOITANT DU SERVICE DE DISTRIBUTION D'EAU

Un contrat d'affermage concernant l'exploitation du réseau de distribution d'eau a été conclu le 22 avril 1991 entre la CEB (Compagnie des Eaux de la Banlieue parisienne, devenue par la suite Eau et Force) et le syndicat des eaux de la Presqu'Ile de GENNEVILLIERS pour une durée de 20 ans. Son contenu et son application appellent deux observations.

Un contrat d'affermage a depuis réuni le syndicat des eaux et la société,
pour la distribution d'eau potable et l'assainissement.

... The farmout agreement also gives the consortium an option ... northwest of Darwin, Australia, in 240 feet of water. ... its regulations on fuel-oil distribution in the ...

... of leases, operating agreements, farmout agreements, production ... producers, pipelines,
local distribution companies, end ... rules, air and water quality standards ...
www.akingump.com/practice.cfm?practice_id=93 - 23k

... pool, gathering, transmission or distribution system can ... of normal pressure maintenance
or water flooding operations ... Farmout An arrangement whereby the owner of ...
www.talisman-energy.com/glossary/glossary.html
www.pertamina.com/english/usa/vol4_6.html - 23k
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
Thank you for your help. Your suggestion was apt in the context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1subcontract
Mary Lalevee
5farm-in agreement
Louise Dupont
4 +1farmout agreement
Francis MARC
4supply and management convention
cjohnstone
4leasing of farmland
Odette Grille
4outsourcing
Peter McCavana
3system concessions
writeaway


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
farm-in agreement


Explanation:
.


    Reference: http://www.cnw.ca/releases/December2001/03/c3462.html
    Reference: http://www.cnw.ca/releases/December2001/04/c3745.html
Louise Dupont
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
4 hrs

disagree  xxxBourth: A French water company DOES (or did) talk about "farmage" for this, but I suspect it is not used by English speakers
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
leasing of farmland


Explanation:
or renting

Odette Grille
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxBourth: Not in the context of water companies
4 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Louise Dupont: apologies accepted, thank you
8 hrs
  -> I did not apologize but I will, now, though I am not sure why...

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
farmout agreement


Explanation:
Nothing to do with farms and farming ...

1. - LES RELATIONS AVEC L'EXPLOITANT DU SERVICE DE DISTRIBUTION D'EAU

Un contrat d'affermage concernant l'exploitation du réseau de distribution d'eau a été conclu le 22 avril 1991 entre la CEB (Compagnie des Eaux de la Banlieue parisienne, devenue par la suite Eau et Force) et le syndicat des eaux de la Presqu'Ile de GENNEVILLIERS pour une durée de 20 ans. Son contenu et son application appellent deux observations.

Un contrat d'affermage a depuis réuni le syndicat des eaux et la société,
pour la distribution d'eau potable et l'assainissement.

... The farmout agreement also gives the consortium an option ... northwest of Darwin, Australia, in 240 feet of water. ... its regulations on fuel-oil distribution in the ...

... of leases, operating agreements, farmout agreements, production ... producers, pipelines,
local distribution companies, end ... rules, air and water quality standards ...
www.akingump.com/practice.cfm?practice_id=93 - 23k

... pool, gathering, transmission or distribution system can ... of normal pressure maintenance
or water flooding operations ... Farmout An arrangement whereby the owner of ...
www.talisman-energy.com/glossary/glossary.html
www.pertamina.com/english/usa/vol4_6.html - 23k


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 154
Grading comment
Thank you for your help. Your suggestion was apt in the context.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: Ach so! My apologies to the Answerer above - if "farmout" is OK, then so presumably is the "farmage" I have encountered and other terms with "farm".
1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
system concessions


Explanation:
1. An extension of the management contract, also very French in origin, is the system concession. This involves the award of a concession (by competitive tender or by negotiation) to a private enterprise to run a system for a period of years. It differs from the management contract insofar as the concessionaire receives all the revenue and costs of the operation, and usually involves a greater degree of freedom for the managers to determine the commercial strategy.
2. System concessions are usually for long terms (up to 20 years). They are consistent with continued public ownership of assets, public quality and price regulation. They do give the concessionaire a high incentive to generate and secure revenue, though, because of the long term of the concession, the area monopoly power that is assigned and the continued public role in asset provision, the incentives to cost reduction may not be very strong.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-20 07:05:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

correction to ref. (pre-coffee error)

http://www.worldbank.org/transport/ ol_econ/frm_docs/rf_5d.doc -


    www.worldbank.org/transport/ pol_econ/frm_docs/rf_5d.doc -
writeaway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 371

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxBourth: Beware: there are many kinds of concessions. Affermage is, AFAIK, an Operate and Maintain contract/concession. Others may involve operating a system, with maintenance to be paid for by the Owner above and beyond the concession agreement.
1 hr
  -> I admit the term seems to be quit complicated to translate, but I thought this looked like it fits the context (see point 2)

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
subcontract


Explanation:
This is another possibility. Nothing to do with farms as previously mentioned. Canb also be "contracting-out".

Mary Lalevee
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: Yes, it's an "Operate and Maintain" contract.
16 mins

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
supply and management convention


Explanation:
pour un syndicat des eaux me paraît Ok; le syndicat des eaux charge la société x d'agir pour son compte

cjohnstone
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 26

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
outsourcing


Explanation:
affermage originally meant leasing, leasing out of farmland.
By extension, it now means: outsourcing, contracting out (or even "farming out" of work)


Peter McCavana
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish