le groupement de fait

English translation: de facto consortium

French term or phrase:le groupement de fait
English translation:de facto consortium
Entered by: Karen Stokes

17:09 Nov 30, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
French term or phrase: le groupement de fait
This appears in an agreement. The entire sentence reads:

En date du 10 novembre 1998, le groupement de fait constitue de la societe XXX et de la societe XXX a remis au Gouvernement une offre
Maria Dilena
United Kingdom
de facto consortium
Explanation:
There are a lot of open source licenses that have been approved by the Open Source Initiative (the de facto consortium that the open source community relies on for such certifications), all of which are slightly different in terms of obligations to both licensors and licensees.

http://blogs.zdnet.com/BTL/?p=3986

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2009-11-30 20:53:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'Accord de groupement momentané d’entreprise' translated as 'temporary consortium' here: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/french_to_english/law_patents/4993...
Selected response from:

Karen Stokes
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4de facto grouping
philgoddard
3 +4de facto consortium
Karen Stokes
5the de facto pooling agreement
Chris Hall


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the de facto pooling agreement


Explanation:
Term is already in the glossary.

Source:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/french_to_english/finance_general/...

Chris Hall
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 59

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: Yes, it is in the glossary already, and the asker should have checked, but I don't agree with this translation - it's way too far away from what the French says. Also, "de facto agreement" sounds like a contradiction in terms.
2 mins
  -> I am only going by the previous glossary entry, which has been approved by two peers and then entered into the glossary.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
de facto grouping


Explanation:
ie it is not formally constituted, but has simply come into existence by virtue of the circumstances.

philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 246

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nathalie Scharf
4 mins
  -> Thanks Nathalie!

neutral  Chris Hall: Maybe "de facto pooling" sounds better than "grouping" i.e. the "pooling of resources".
6 mins
  -> It doesn't say anything about pooling of resources - it says groupement, which is grouping.

agree  xxxcmwilliams
31 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  writeaway
37 mins
  -> Thanks writeaway.

agree  Martin Cassell
7 hrs
  -> Thanks Martin.

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
de facto consortium


Explanation:
There are a lot of open source licenses that have been approved by the Open Source Initiative (the de facto consortium that the open source community relies on for such certifications), all of which are slightly different in terms of obligations to both licensors and licensees.

http://blogs.zdnet.com/BTL/?p=3986

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2009-11-30 20:53:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'Accord de groupement momentané d’entreprise' translated as 'temporary consortium' here: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/french_to_english/law_patents/4993...

Karen Stokes
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: the French use the same word (consortium). changing a group to a consortium without knowing the exact details may not be a great idea./do you have a specific ref? I can't find groupement translated as consortium/ anywhere/I lie 3 hits on IATE.
45 mins
  -> Thanks for your comment - see my note above.

agree  xxxBourth: "Groupement" (as opposed to "groupe") = consortium
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  fourth: Business grouping being a consortium or joint venture
3 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  John Detre
5 hrs
  -> Thanks very much, John.

agree  Edward Tully
2 days 6 hrs
  -> Thank you Edward.