KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Contract(s)

sur la gestion 2010

English translation: for 2010


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:sur la gestion 2010
English translation:for 2010

15:51 Aug 2, 2010
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2010-08-05 19:54:09 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / contract for the production of decorative ceramics
French term or phrase: sur la gestion 2010
Contrat d’édition à tirage non limité.

Il a été convenu ce qui suit, sur la gestion 2010 :
janisct
for 2010
Explanation:
Basically it means "this is how the relationship will be managed in 2010", so you could just say "the following has been agreed for 2010".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2010-08-02 18:07:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or concerning 2010.
Selected response from:

philgoddard
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much for clarifying how 'gestion' is being used here. That's exactly what I needed to know!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2for 2010philgoddard
5for the 2010 period
Rosa Paredes


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
for 2010


Explanation:
Basically it means "this is how the relationship will be managed in 2010", so you could just say "the following has been agreed for 2010".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2010-08-02 18:07:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or concerning 2010.

philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 242
Grading comment
Thank you very much for clarifying how 'gestion' is being used here. That's exactly what I needed to know!
Notes to answerer
Asker: That's a good suggestion, many thanks


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Hall
2 hrs

agree  mimi 254
13 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
for the 2010 period


Explanation:
But as philgodard suggests you can just skip it. You are right about 'management'' not working in this case. "Gestion' here means period of administration,-depending on context 'gestion' translates also as 'fiscal year', 'term of office'.

Rosa Paredes
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Many thanks for your contribution - it is very helpful.

Asker: i used your suggestion, many thanks