KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Contract(s)

il est préalablement exposé ce qui suit

English translation: (The undersigned) recite as follows


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:il est préalablement exposé ce qui suit
English translation:(The undersigned) recite as follows

19:51 Aug 3, 2010
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2010-08-06 21:54:10 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / confidentiality agreement
French term or phrase: il est préalablement exposé ce qui suit
how to say it better in English? is it something similar to English Preamble? or Whereas?
further down there is Article with title "Valeur de l’exposé préalable". Thank you
Nurlana Foster
United States
(The undersigned) recite as follows
Explanation:
See previous kudoz:

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/french_to_english/law:_contracts/7...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days2 hrs (2010-08-06 22:23:10 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Nurlana,
Never mind the remarks.

The glossary is helpful, but if you don't find your answer there, don't be shy about asking questions. Don't be discouraged, either. There's always someone who'll point you in the right direction.
Selected response from:

Claire N.
Grading comment
Thank you Clanola.
and writeway, it is difficult to find your way around this site, especially for the new ones. such remarks actually discourages to ask questions ever again. that was my last question anyway
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5(The undersigned) recite as followsClaire N.
5The following has previously been stated:
Chris Hall
Summary of reference entries provided
already in the glossAude Sylvain
also this for second part of question
Rosa Paredes

  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
IL EST PREALABLEMENT EXPOSE CE QUI SUIT :
The following has previously been stated:


Explanation:
This is how I translate it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2010-08-03 23:12:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pretty standard stuff really.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2010-08-03 23:13:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You could most probably word this phrase various different ways to the same effect.

Chris Hall
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 59

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
IL EST PREALABLEMENT EXPOSE CE QUI SUIT :
(The undersigned) recite as follows


Explanation:
See previous kudoz:

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/french_to_english/law:_contracts/7...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days2 hrs (2010-08-06 22:23:10 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Nurlana,
Never mind the remarks.

The glossary is helpful, but if you don't find your answer there, don't be shy about asking questions. Don't be discouraged, either. There's always someone who'll point you in the right direction.

Claire N.
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Thank you Clanola.
and writeway, it is difficult to find your way around this site, especially for the new ones. such remarks actually discourages to ask questions ever again. that was my last question anyway

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aude Sylvain: !
1 min
  -> Merci, Aude.

agree  writeaway: if you had all day, you could list all the variations in the glossary (and elsewhere).
7 mins
  -> Thanks, writeaway.

agree  Rosa Paredes
56 mins
  -> Thanks, chactada.

agree  Martin Cassell
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Martin.

agree  Rob Grayson: Boilerplate
1 hr
  -> Thanks.




Reference comments


4 mins peer agreement (net): +4
Reference: already in the gloss

Reference information:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/french_to_english/law:_contracts/7...

Aude Sylvain
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 58

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Claire N.
0 min
  -> merci Clanola.
agree  writeaway: umpteen times. I can't believe it's being asked yet again
6 mins
  -> yes ;) Merci writeaway
agree  Karen Stokes
31 mins
  -> merci Karen.
agree  Martin Cassell: indeed
1 hr
  -> thank you Martin

1 hr
Reference: also this for second part of question

Reference information:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/french_to_english/law:_contracts/3...

Rosa Paredes
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (3): writeaway, Claire N., Rosa Paredes