KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Contract(s)

dégagement (d'un contrat)

English translation: release


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:dégagement (d'un contrat)
English translation:release

15:52 Aug 5, 2010
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2010-08-09 09:54:10 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
French term or phrase: dégagement (d'un contrat)
Bonjour
Sans autre contexte..! how would you translate in English "dégagement" d'un contrat (as opposed to "engagement" d'un contrat?
My attempt: going back on a contract?? (vs..commitment).
thanks for your clues...
Irisgasp
release
Explanation:
Like others, I did not want to answer until more context was available. Now that the asker has been able to clarify that the context is a secured loan (prêt sur gages), I would say the most likely contender is release from the loan agreement – i.e. the potential claim upon the asset(s) against which the loan is secured is extinguished.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2010-08-06 10:40:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What still isn't explicit is whether it is the secured property or the (or a) borrower that is being released from the loan. Though IMO it's more likely to be the latter, since a lender will not normally release security until the full amount owed has been repaid. In fact, it doesn't really matter in this context, since all you need to say is "release from a secured loan agreement".
Selected response from:

Rob Grayson
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2termination (of a contract)
AllegroTrans
3 +3withdrawalliz askew
3 +3release
Rob Grayson
5 -2disengagement
Helena Grahn


Discussion entries: 10





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
withdrawal


Explanation:
[DOC]
Infomation duties and right of withdrawal paper by - ACQUIS PRINCIPLES
File Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
(1) If a consumer exercises a right of withdrawal from a contract for the supply of goods or services by a business, the effects of withdrawal extend to any ...
www.berr.gov.uk/files/file45974.doc - Similar

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 41

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Hall
12 mins

agree  James Roberts
54 mins

neutral  writeaway: one of the possibilities -but not the only one. Unfortunately enough context hasn't been provided so it's impossible to say one way or the other
58 mins

neutral  Rosa Paredes: agree with writeaway
2 hrs

neutral  AllegroTrans: agree with writeaway - there is not enough context here and there are several legal expressions pertinent to this concept - withdrawal is not a term generally used by lawyers in any event - "resiliation" is more a propos
5 hrs
  -> Thank you for the info:)

agree  rkillings: Or just 'getting out of' a/the contract.
1 day9 hrs

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
disengagement


Explanation:
thatäs how u say

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-08-05 17:02:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://contracts.onecle.com/accelrys/zarrabian.sep.2000.09.1...

http://www.jstor.org/pss/3479225

http://forums.contractoruk.com/accounting-legal/15066-contra...

http://www.it-director.com/business/content.php?cid=11186

http://www.springerlink.com/content/7814064v12872125/

Helena Grahn
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: who is "u"?/ Well, as long as I'm not included in the 'u'. I'd never use disengagement in this context. a rather bold statement to make with absolutely no references in English or any other language
18 mins
  -> Just someone in the UK with long experience with contracts.

disagree  Chris Hall: I do not agree with this answer. / "Disengagement from a context" = 3 Google results. Not a very common or widely used term. This is why I disagree with this answer. Your explanation is not very good English ("thatäs how u say").
24 mins
  -> You may diagree but I have worked with solicitors in the UK for a long time. I wouldn't have been so positive otherwise

neutral  Tony M: I have to say that your refs. each seem to be using 'disengagement' in a very specific way, which might not be generally applicable in all contexts (including the current one)
1 hr

neutral  philgoddard: This could well be a correct translation, depending on the context.
2 hrs

disagree  AllegroTrans: Not a term used in contract law
5 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
termination (of a contract)


Explanation:
Given we have no context here, I suggest the generic term to cover the various ways in which a contract can be terminated.
Also, we don't know which jurisdiction the text is from.
E.g.
Term: termination of contract

1.

Termination of a contract takes pace when the parties to the contract are released from their contractual obligations. Contract termination may take in a number of way which are:

1. by breach of contract.
2. by agreement between the parties
3. by performance of the party's contractual obligations
4. by frustration.


AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 422

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Hall
1 hr
  -> thanks CH

agree  Helena Grahn
12 hrs
  -> thanks GH

neutral  writeaway: context has been provided. imo, it's not termination
12 hrs
  -> OK, noted, thanks

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
release


Explanation:
Like others, I did not want to answer until more context was available. Now that the asker has been able to clarify that the context is a secured loan (prêt sur gages), I would say the most likely contender is release from the loan agreement – i.e. the potential claim upon the asset(s) against which the loan is secured is extinguished.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2010-08-06 10:40:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What still isn't explicit is whether it is the secured property or the (or a) borrower that is being released from the loan. Though IMO it's more likely to be the latter, since a lender will not normally release security until the full amount owed has been repaid. In fact, it doesn't really matter in this context, since all you need to say is "release from a secured loan agreement".

Rob Grayson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: yep. having the context changes everything. and it enters more into the realm of financial speak.....
14 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Aude Sylvain
24 mins
  -> Thanks, Aude

agree  Callum Walker
2 hrs
  -> Thanks