KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Contract(s)

remédier aux réserves

English translation: If the issues/problems noted cannot be resolved within the time period alloted


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:remédier aux réserves
English translation:If the issues/problems noted cannot be resolved within the time period alloted
Entered by: Jeanne Zang

17:41 Aug 9, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
French term or phrase: remédier aux réserves
La Réception s’effectue après que l’Acheteur a vérifié la conformité des Travaux et Services avec la Commande et après que les documents prévus dans la Commande ont été remis à l’Acheteur.
La Réception est constatée par un écrit signé et daté par les parties ou leur représentant selon les modalités prévues dans la Commande.
Le Fournisseur lève les réserves éventuelles dans des conditions et dans des délais compatibles avec les besoins d’utilisation par l’Acheteur des Travaux et Services.
S’il ne peut être * remédié aux réserves * dans les délais impartis, l’Acheteur a la faculté :
d’appliquer les pénalités à titre d’astreinte prévues à l’article 6.1 ; et
de faire exécuter par un tiers, aux frais et aux risques du Fournisseur, tous les travaux et services nécessaires à la levée des réserves, cinq (5) jours calendaires après mise en demeure restée infructueuse.
Jeanne Zang
United States
If the issues/problems noted cannot be resolved within the time period alloted
Explanation:
Hello,

Hello,

"S'il ne peut être remédié à" is an impersonal construction. What follows "aux" is what must be remedied

réserves = issues?

In other words, if the buyer's issues with the work, which have already been noted, are not resolved, he has the right to take further action.

S'il ne peut être remédié à cette irrégularité, le vélo est écarté de la compétition pour le reste de l'épreuve. Article 13 – Casque ...

http://www.les8et24heuresvtt.be/fichiers/Reglement_8_heures_...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2010-08-10 17:12:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.epcleicestershire.com/page/the_snagging_report

In the final stages of a new build, a snagging report can give you comfort in completing on the purchase. The report is a detailed record of any issues noted with finish, décor, fixtures, fittings, electrics, glazing, appliances etc. Each property is examined in detail based on a 300+ point checklist. This generates a list of "snags" - areas of concern - which can be used as a works list, or a final check to guarantee the finish of the property meets your standards
Selected response from:

MatthewLaSon
Grading comment
I went with "resolve the issues" since I'm not sure it's limited to defects. Thanks to everyone for your suggestions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6to remedy defects
AllegroTrans
3 +2If the issues/problems noted cannot be resolved within the time period allotedMatthewLaSon
3deal with the reservations
Eutychus


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
to remedy defects


Explanation:
this is about the obligation under the contract to remedy defects ("snagging" as it is called in the building trade) - usually within a given period

"remédier aux réserves"

#
[PDF]
Sensible defects clause construction
167k - Adobe PDF - View as html
of a wilful act or breach of the contract by the employer. ... was required to remedy defects in the works at his own. cost unless the necessity was the ...
herbertsmith.com/NR/rdonlyres/.../11607/CLJ_20_5_p17_p19.pdf
#
[PDF]
Defects Liability Period
164k - Adobe PDF - View as html
Contractor is obliged to remedy and any part of the. contract sum retained by the Employer ... Contractor to remedy the defects at the cost of the. Contractor, for ...
mallesons.com/publications/Asian_Projects_and_Constructio...
#
Asian Projects and Construction Update - 18 October 2003 ...
Purpose of a defects liability period. Under a construction contract, one of the ... is obliged to remedy and any part of the contract sum retained by the ...
mallesons.com/publications/.../6881582W.htm - Cached

#
El Watan :: 19 juillet 2006 :: Sit-in de 937 souscripteurs aadl
- Translate
[19 juillet 2006] Sit-in de 937 souscripteurs aadl Nous ne voulons en aucun cas être le bouclier ... contrat les liant, de remédier aux réserves (malfaçons) constatées et soulevées ...
www.elwatan.com/Sit-in-de-937-souscripteurs-aadl
#
Détail d'un ouvrage
- Translate
www.sebtp.com/Detail_Ouvrage.asp?ov=121 - Cached
#
Livre Guide de la réception des travaux - Marchés privés ...
- Translate
€6,02 à partir du Jul 8, 2010 Annexe V : notification de l'exécution des travaux visant à remédier aux réserves. Annexe VI : procès-verbal de réception : constat de levées de réserves ...
eyrolles.com/Droit/Livre/...?PHPSESSID= - Cached
#
[PDF]
Le mémento des marchés privés de travaux
509k - Adobe PDF - View as html
111. 8.5.2. Comment remédier aux réserves .111. 8.6. Modèle de procès-verbal de réception – État. des réserves – constat de levées des réserves 112. 8.7. ...
editions-eyrolles.com/Chapitres/9782212120462/...
#
[PDF]
RATIQUE
279k - Adobe PDF - View as html
Remédier aux réserves dans le délai contractuel.334. 5.2. Comment remédier aux réserves ? .335. 6. Conditions de la réception tacite .336. 6.1. ...
editions-eyrolles.com/Chapitres/9782212121315/...

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 422

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: agree with remedy but defects??? where does that come into it? /I'd try to find a more general word than defects for réserves but it's the best solution showing on the page
1 hr
  -> yes, you may well be correct, perhaps "carry out all work as specified under the reserve clause" would be better

agree  Richard Hedger: "remedy defects" or "correct defects" are the correct terms in the construction handover process. These defects form part of a punch (snag) list that needs to remedied / corrected for final acceptance by the client.
14 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  mimi 254: correct defects
14 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Tony M: In this sort of context 'réserves' usually refers to 'things that aren't acceptable' (sometimes 'snags' in technical EN), so I guess 'defects' is close to the right idea. Consider also 'make good' or 'rectify' for 'remédier'
14 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Chris Hall
15 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  GeoS
1 day11 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
deal with the reservations


Explanation:
In other words, the seller has to correct anything which the buyer finds not to be in line with the contract.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2010-08-09 18:01:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&eid_c=9126&id=126710&keyword=leve d...

Eutychus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 99

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: "the reservations" is not a term I have seen in contracts - any refs.? --- I would think you can have "defects" in any service (e.g. not done by due date, etc. etc.)
9 mins
  -> well, there's the KudoZ ref above among others, but I'll certainly take note of your straightforward answer! / can one have "defects" in a service?

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
If the issues/problems noted cannot be resolved within the time period alloted


Explanation:
Hello,

Hello,

"S'il ne peut être remédié à" is an impersonal construction. What follows "aux" is what must be remedied

réserves = issues?

In other words, if the buyer's issues with the work, which have already been noted, are not resolved, he has the right to take further action.

S'il ne peut être remédié à cette irrégularité, le vélo est écarté de la compétition pour le reste de l'épreuve. Article 13 – Casque ...

http://www.les8et24heuresvtt.be/fichiers/Reglement_8_heures_...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2010-08-10 17:12:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.epcleicestershire.com/page/the_snagging_report

In the final stages of a new build, a snagging report can give you comfort in completing on the purchase. The report is a detailed record of any issues noted with finish, décor, fixtures, fittings, electrics, glazing, appliances etc. Each property is examined in detail based on a 300+ point checklist. This generates a list of "snags" - areas of concern - which can be used as a works list, or a final check to guarantee the finish of the property meets your standards

MatthewLaSon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 314
Grading comment
I went with "resolve the issues" since I'm not sure it's limited to defects. Thanks to everyone for your suggestions.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Hall
43 mins
  -> Thank you, Chris! I think "réserves" is a very vague word in French, and should remain so in English.

agree  mimi 254: this one is good too!
10 hrs
  -> Thank you, mimi254! "Réserves" is a vague term, meaning "problems/issues noted". That's why in Allegrotrans's one google example "malfaçons" is in parentheses (to let you know what the "réserves" are, even though the context will make it quite clear).

neutral  Tony M: 'réserves' is not really vague at all in FR, and I think it is very important to translate it with just as much precision and accuracy.
13 hrs
  -> Hi. Imho, it's a general term for problems/issues. The context makes it clear what these issues are (here, they're about defects/snags). I've translated this often as "issues noted" with no "issues" (no pun intended). LOL.