KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Contract(s)

Copie intégrale certifiée conforme selon le procédé de traitement informatisé

English translation: electronically certified full copy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Copie intégrale certifiée conforme selon le procédé de traitement informatisé
English translation:electronically certified full copy
Entered by: philgoddard

15:29 Aug 27, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
French term or phrase: Copie intégrale certifiée conforme selon le procédé de traitement informatisé
URGENT: On copy of marriage certificate
In the glossary, this term is indicated as
"Certified copy for informative reasons"
but since when did "informatisé" become "informative"?
For me, "informatisé" is to do with computers, or am I missing something?
Help much appreciated!
Fiona McBrearty
electronically certified full copy
Explanation:
You're right,and the glossary is wrong.
Selected response from:

philgoddard
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2electronically certified full copyphilgoddard
4Complete and electronic certified true copy
Chris Hall


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
electronically certified full copy


Explanation:
You're right,and the glossary is wrong.

philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 242
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: the glossary is a time bomb with an increasing number of totally erroneous entries-it's like walking through a minefield.
1 hr
  -> Actually I didn't realize Fiona meant the KudoZ glossary, but yes, last time somebody won two precious points for the wrong answer.

neutral  B D Finch: Yes, the KudoZ glossary should carry a health warning and it is getting worse. However, are you certain that it is the certification that is electronic?
4 hrs

agree  rkillings: Necessarily, both the document and the certificate are electronic. This is said this way, but a better verb could be 'certificated' :-)
2 days1 hr

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Complete and electronic certified true copy


Explanation:
My suggestion.

Chris Hall
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 59