KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Contract(s)

établi aux termes d'un acte reçu par

English translation: set out in a legal instrument executed in the presence of


15:29 Dec 2, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
French term or phrase: établi aux termes d'un acte reçu par
ainsi qu'il résulte d'un règlement établi aux termes d'un acte reçu par Maitre x

Le texte a trait à l'assemblée générale d'une copropriété

Merci de m'aider à formuler cette expression.
mimi 254
English translation:set out in a legal instrument executed in the presence of
Explanation:
"Reçu" here is "executed in the presence of the notary"
Selected response from:

fourth
France
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1set out in a legal instrument executed in the presence of
fourth
4 +1set out in a document received by
AllegroTrans
3drafted into the terms of theMatthewLaSon
3fulfilling the terms of a deed received by
philippe vandevivere
3put in place pursuant to a document received by
Sue Crocker


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
établi aux termes d\'un acte reçu par
put in place pursuant to a document received by


Explanation:
seems fairly straightforward, but maybe I'm missing something...

Sue Crocker
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 41
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks! just having prob with "aux termes de" in connection with règlement and acte


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
set out in a document received by


Explanation:
that's how I read it

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 426

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: I think this is more concise and flows better than Sue's answer.
3 mins
  -> thanks

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fulfilling the terms of a deed received by


Explanation:
fulfilling the terms sounds more 'legal' linguo, so does 'deed' instead of document

philippe vandevivere
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
set out in a legal instrument executed in the presence of


Explanation:
"Reçu" here is "executed in the presence of the notary"

fourth
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 85
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxcmwilliams: yes. Not 'received' in this context.
4 hrs
  -> thank you CMW!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
drafted into the terms of the


Explanation:
Hello,

I think they be may saying "drafted into the terms of the" here.

établi aux termes de = drafted into the terms of


precise, and highly detailed contract that not only specifies the financial terms, but also allocates risks, lays out expectations, and anticipates potential problems. ... should be drafted into the outsourcing agreement if ...
www.whitecase.com/files/...c34e.../00597ny_corpfin_byline_0...

Therefore, the contract's provisions conflict. ... Although section 10(c)(4), on which appellee relies, was drafted into the original contract in 1968, ... gives the administrator discretionary authority under the terms of the plan. ...
ftp.resource.org/courts.gov/c/F2/880/880.F2d.104.88-6075.html

I hope this helps.

MatthewLaSon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 314