KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Contract(s)

Préambule

English translation: Preamble


08:57 Dec 9, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Secondment amendment
French term or phrase: Préambule
Hello,
I'm translating a secondment amendment to an employment contract in which a few of the French entries have already been translated. This includes "préambule" which is translated as "witnesseth". It is followed by:
Etant rappelé que Monsieur .... a été engagé par la société xxxx par contrat de travail en date .....;
Que Monsieur .....a été envoyé sous lettre de mission à BANGKOK pour une période de 3 années etc...
I haven't come across this translation before, I would normally go for preamble, and would like to check it out before raising it with the client. I would be very grateful if anyone can throw further light on this,
thanks,
Anne
Anne Greaves
United Kingdom
English translation:Preamble
Explanation:
I believe "Préambule" should be translated as "Preamble" since its definition differs from "Witnesseth."

Here’s a PDF file http://www.wsmr.army.mil/pdf/NFFECONT.pdf
which has both a “preamble” followed by “Witnesseth” (Please see Article 1, page 3 of the PDF).

It clearly shows the difference between the “Preamble” which is the introduction or preface and “Witnesseth.” (http://www.nolo.com/dictionary/witnesseth-term.html which is “Legal jargon for "to take notice of," used in phrases such as "On this day I do hereby witnesseth the signing of this document."
Selected response from:

Joyce A
Thailand
Grading comment
Thanks for the confirmation!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +11Preamble
Joyce A
3Recitals, depending on style
Kaiya J. Diannen


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +11
Preamble


Explanation:
I believe "Préambule" should be translated as "Preamble" since its definition differs from "Witnesseth."

Here’s a PDF file http://www.wsmr.army.mil/pdf/NFFECONT.pdf
which has both a “preamble” followed by “Witnesseth” (Please see Article 1, page 3 of the PDF).

It clearly shows the difference between the “Preamble” which is the introduction or preface and “Witnesseth.” (http://www.nolo.com/dictionary/witnesseth-term.html which is “Legal jargon for "to take notice of," used in phrases such as "On this day I do hereby witnesseth the signing of this document."


Joyce A
Thailand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for the confirmation!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  La Classe
9 mins
  -> Thank you, La Classe! :-)

agree  Constantinos Faridis
13 mins
  -> Thank you, Constantinos! :-)

agree  S halder: YES
1 hr
  -> Thank you very much, S halder! :-)

agree  mimi 254
1 hr
  -> Thank you, mimi! :-)

agree  CKSTraductions
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, CKS! :-)

agree  B D Finch: Beware of archaic English: "On this day I do hereby witnesseth the signing of this document" is a good example of how it is possible to look silly. It should be "I hereby witness"!
2 hrs
  -> LOL! For sure. Thank you, BD! :-)

agree  Katarina Peters
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Katarina! :-)

agree  AllegroTrans
6 hrs
  -> Than you, Allegro! :-)

agree  Louise McNeill
7 hrs
  -> Thank you, ph1! :-)

agree  GeoS
21 hrs
  -> Thank you, GeoS! :-)

agree  Sandra Adibe: Confusing
1667 days

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Recitals, depending on style


Explanation:
Just another option, depending on style, content, and structure. Since they start with "Whereas", it might actually be this word that the previous translator got confused with "Witnesseth"

I see you're from the UK, so here's a UK reference :)
http://www.contractsandagreements.co.uk/legal-terminology-ja...

"Recitals
The recitals are very similar to the preamble and are situated at the beginning of the contract. The recitals often start with the word ‘Whereas’ and are also known as the ‘whereas clauses.’ This part of the contract should not contain rights or obligations of the parties, but is merely there to explain or introduce the nature of or background to the contractual relationship."

Kaiya J. Diannen
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish