KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Contract(s)

retenue de garantie

English translation: retention


12:55 Dec 10, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s) / Finance / insurance
French term or phrase: retenue de garantie
une retenue de garantie de 10% sur chaque bon de commande
akretchefazia
English translation:retention
Explanation:
I think there are several Proz refs
Selected response from:

fourth
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4retention
fourth
4holdback or holdback amountcc in nyc
4 -1"performance bond" or "guarantee"
nordine
4 -1withholdingtrossin
3contract holdback
ST Translations
5 -3retainerNQuirch


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
contract holdback


Explanation:
Routledge French Dictionary of Commerce

ST Translations
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: how does a garantie translate as contract?
52 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
retention


Explanation:
I think there are several Proz refs

fourth
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 85

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kashew
2 hrs
  -> Thank you K, yr a chap

agree  xxxBourth: Retention money ... makes the world go around .../Name-dropper.
4 hrs
  -> I have this very week repulsed sleeping bag sharing with Christopher Isherwood; But, OK, yr right again

agree  AllegroTrans
9 hrs
  -> Thank you A

agree  B D Finch: No, I'm off to a powwow, but should be on the ski slopes. Was just checking my mail while my hair dries.
22 hrs
  -> Thank you BD (are we all working today in the sunny Pyrenees?) You seem particularly well sorted BD!!!

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
withholding


Explanation:
-

trossin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  AllegroTrans: too vague a term in the context here
9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
holdback or holdback amount


Explanation:
"Holdback in the context of contract law refers to a requirement in some contracts under which an owner engaging a contractor must hold a particular percentage of payment for a stipulated length of time in order to ensure all parties working on a contract are paid."


    Reference: http://definitions.uslegal.com/h/holdback/
cc in nyc
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 121

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxBourth: That's an interesting term. It appears to cater for cases where subcontractors might not be paid by the main contractor, whereas r.de g. is to encourage the main contractor to finish the work.
3 hrs
  -> Thank you for your comment.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
"performance bond" or "guarantee"


Explanation:
Depending on the context, this is amount is withheld on every PO or contract (sometimes invoice) to serve as garantee that all exceptions are lifted at the acceptance of the product.

You could also use simply "guarantee"


nordine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  B D Finch: No, a performance bond is a surety issued by an insurance company or a bank.
21 hrs
  -> Your are right, in our case it is the money retained by the purchaser, thanks

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -3
retainer


Explanation:
A retainer is a fixed amount of money that a client agrees to pay, in advance, to secure the services of a consultant or freelancer. The fee is typically not associated with the success of a project or based on achieving particular results. A retainer is often paid in a single, lump sum, or on an ongoing basis (typically monthly or quarterly)

NQuirch
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxBourth: That's very different from what we are dealing with here.
2 hrs

disagree  AllegroTrans: Retainer is a professional fee for services, totally different
4 hrs

disagree  B D Finch: All very interesting, but not a translation of the French source term!
17 hrs