KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Contract(s)

salaire net fiscal

English translation: net taxable salary


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:salaire net fiscal
English translation:net taxable salary
Entered by: philgoddard

15:30 Dec 10, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / pay & salaries
French term or phrase: salaire net fiscal
In a report discussing the salary implications of resident foreign workers in France:

"Les éléments de rémunération exonérés en application de l’article 155 B du CGI peuvent être exclus de la rubrique « salaire net fiscal » du bulletin de salaire "

If I have understood, "salaire net fiscal" means the net amount derived from gross taxable income. I would be tempted to say "net pay", but it appears that "salaire net fiscal" does not include amounts exempt from taxation that nonetheless form part of net pay (which would in any case be "salaire perçu" I assume).

Does this distinction exist in English?

Thanks in advance.
Thomas Roberts
net taxable salary
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

philgoddard
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks for the suggestion. I still have my doubts about this as this phrase has a pitifully low number of hits on google, most of which are Indian, and practically none from the UK or USA.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5net taxable salaryphilgoddard
3net salary before tax
Robin Levey


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
net taxable salary


Explanation:
.

Example sentence(s):
  • The salary tax is levied at 20 percent on the first £E50,000 of net taxable salary, after deductions and allowances, and 32 percent on the excess.

    Reference: http://www.infoprod.co.il/country/egypt2e.htm
philgoddard
United States
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 246
Grading comment
Many thanks for the suggestion. I still have my doubts about this as this phrase has a pitifully low number of hits on google, most of which are Indian, and practically none from the UK or USA.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hey Phil (and ben risentito!), my worry about this is that it sounds like a bit of an oxymoron: surely if something is net it is by definition no longer taxable, having already been taxed?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  fourth
17 mins

agree  AllegroTrans: presumably "net" means after deduction of tax allowances (and, if self-employed, allowable business expenses)
26 mins
  -> Exactly. Thanks.

agree  S halder
5 hrs

agree  B D Finch
20 hrs

agree  CKSTraductions: not the same as net salary - slightly higher amount than this is declared to the tax authority on tax returns net declarable salary
2 days 20 hrs

neutral  Tom Bishop: Or "net taxable earnings" (and plenty of UK Ghits for the asker!)
1352 days

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
net salary before tax


Explanation:
As here:

Most Recent Job Offers | xlrecruitment.net - [ Traducir esta página ]The estimated earning potential is good and the minimum net salary before tax is in the region of £81000 (£162000 gross). In addition to the high earnings, ...
www.xlrecruitment.net/en/Job Offer 01 - En caché

Robin Levey
Chile
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68