KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Contract(s)

concluant

English translation: licensee


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:concluant
English translation:licensee
Entered by: Miranda Joubioux

10:43 Dec 20, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Law: Contract(s)
French term or phrase: concluant
In a trademark licence agreement
Target: UK/US

La notoriété acquise par le concluant par l'exploitation de cette licence en France et à l'étranger, a conduit les parties à se rapprocher, sous l'égide et avec le concours de Monsieur XXXXX

This is obviously the party entering into the agreement, but is there a better way of saying this?

Please note that I have checked previous entries for 'concluant' and am unable to find anything suitable.
Miranda Joubioux
licensee
Explanation:
in this particular context.

Exclusive Licensee Definition
Exclusive Licensee Definition, The agency which has been granted the use of the mark. - Trademark lawyer.
www.hjventures.com/trademark/Exclusive-Licensee.html ie one of the parties to the contract
Selected response from:

writeaway
Grading comment
This is the best solution in this instance. Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1grantee
AllegroTrans
3licensee
writeaway
3party to the agreementmimi 254
3applicant
B D Finch
3 -1Respondent
La Classe


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
applicant


Explanation:
Perhaps?

B D Finch
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 313
2 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Respondent


Explanation:
May be..

La Classe
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  AllegroTrans: only really apllies to legal proceedings - not appropriate here
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
party to the agreement


Explanation:
*

mimi 254
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 78

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: which one, since there are usually two at least.........
5 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
grantee


Explanation:
grantor grants rights etc. to grantee

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 426

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: Or licensee.
1 hr
  -> yes, I had forgotten licensee, thanks for reminding me

neutral  fourth: This is not a "grantee", A. Either "licensee" (US) or "franchisee" UK . Yes I follow your reasoning, A, but how rare is "grantee" in this context of licensing? I've not used and Black's gives it a rather wide meaning. Anyway. Happy Christmas A!
5 hrs
  -> if rights are "granted" (FR. "acquise") he/she to whom they are granted will be a grantee (methinks...)

7 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
licensee


Explanation:
in this particular context.

Exclusive Licensee Definition
Exclusive Licensee Definition, The agency which has been granted the use of the mark. - Trademark lawyer.
www.hjventures.com/trademark/Exclusive-Licensee.html ie one of the parties to the contract

writeaway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 371
Grading comment
This is the best solution in this instance. Thank you.




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Aude Sylvain