KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Contract(s)

régularisé

English translation: engrossed and executed


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:régularisé
English translation:engrossed and executed
Entered by: B D Finch

14:27 Dec 20, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / France
French term or phrase: régularisé
I understand this to mean that the draft contracts will have names filled in, any necessary details corrected and will then be signed. How can one say this (preferably in one word) in correct legal English?

"Ces prestations feront l’objet d’un contrat selon le modèle joint en Appendice 99, qui sera de fait souscrit au moment de la signature de la Convention Exploitant puis régularisé entre XXX et l’Exploitant avant la livraison du Local."
B D Finch
France
engrossed
Explanation:
Word used by lawyers to mean finalisation of almost any legal doc. e.g. a contract, an indictment, an affidavit etc. etc, etc. etc.
#
Engrossed bill - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
In the United States Senate, an engrossed bill is the official copy of a bill or joint ... Wikipedia® is a registered trademark of the Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., a non-profit ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Engrossed_bill - Cached
#
engross - Wiktionary
"engross" in the Online Etymology Dictionary, Douglas Harper, 2001. Retrieved from "http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/engross" Categories: Word of ...
en.wiktionary.org/wiki/engross - 56k - Cached

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2010-12-20 14:38:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry about the wiktionary - I was typing/thinking too fast
Here is the free dictionary definition:
engross [ɪnˈgrəʊs]
vb (tr)
1. to occupy one's attention completely; absorb
2. (Communication Arts / Printing, Lithography & Bookbinding) to write or copy (manuscript) in large legible handwriting
3. (Law) Law to write or type out formally (a deed, agreement, or other document) preparatory to execution
4. (Economics) another word for corner [21b]
[C14 (in the sense: to buy up wholesale): from Old French en gros in quantity; C15 (in the sense: to write in large letters): probably from Medieval Latin ingrossāre; both from Latin grossus thick, gross]
Selected response from:

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1executed
AllegroTrans
5 -1engrossed
AllegroTrans
3signedMary Lalevee
3 -1actualized
Robin Levey


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
engrossed


Explanation:
Word used by lawyers to mean finalisation of almost any legal doc. e.g. a contract, an indictment, an affidavit etc. etc, etc. etc.
#
Engrossed bill - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
In the United States Senate, an engrossed bill is the official copy of a bill or joint ... Wikipedia® is a registered trademark of the Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., a non-profit ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Engrossed_bill - Cached
#
engross - Wiktionary
"engross" in the Online Etymology Dictionary, Douglas Harper, 2001. Retrieved from "http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/engross" Categories: Word of ...
en.wiktionary.org/wiki/engross - 56k - Cached

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2010-12-20 14:38:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry about the wiktionary - I was typing/thinking too fast
Here is the free dictionary definition:
engross [ɪnˈgrəʊs]
vb (tr)
1. to occupy one's attention completely; absorb
2. (Communication Arts / Printing, Lithography & Bookbinding) to write or copy (manuscript) in large legible handwriting
3. (Law) Law to write or type out formally (a deed, agreement, or other document) preparatory to execution
4. (Economics) another word for corner [21b]
[C14 (in the sense: to buy up wholesale): from Old French en gros in quantity; C15 (in the sense: to write in large letters): probably from Medieval Latin ingrossāre; both from Latin grossus thick, gross]

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 426
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks AT, though this doesn't seem to cover the whole of it and a document can't be 'engrossed between the parties'.

Asker: As noted, together with your other answer this seems to be what I was looking for. I'm afraid I cannot understand the "disagree" below as it certainly does relate to my context. It can be taken as read that in engrossing the agreement, the details adapting the draft to the particular parties and situation involved would be filled in or amended.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: Asker: it would have to be "engrossed by the parties".
40 mins
  -> true, it's only engrossed by one of them, or his/her lawyer

disagree  Robin Levey: I see nothing in your answer or webrefs that corresponds to Asker's context. // There is no discussion in this Kwestion.
9 hrs
  -> Please read the discussion with asker

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
executed


Explanation:
I am taking the (almost) illegal step of posting another answer here.
The only other legal expression I know of in the "finalisation" of a contract is execution.
The document is "engrossed" i.e. a final version prepared, and the parties the "execute" (i.e. sign it, not in blood)
It may be that the French term "régularisation" combines both "engrossment" and "execution" - I suspect this but am not certain. In that case, the English cannot match 'em.

#
executed contract definition
executed contract - definition of executed contract from BusinessDictionary.com: Contract document signed by all parties to it.
www.businessdictionary.com/.../executed-contract.html - Cached - Similar
#


AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 426
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks AT. Perhaps you should have just added "and executed" to your previous answer. I can't pick both but I think that I shall go with "engrossed and executed". I believe that it is not possible to give two points to each of your answers.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: This is what my single-sided coin told me to vote - though it does have the advantage of being more widely understood than "engrossed".
21 mins
  -> thanks, but lawyers don't expect their language to be "widely understood"

agree  mchd
6 hrs
  -> thanks!

disagree  Robin Levey: Execution of a contract cannot occur until (perhaps immediately) after it has been finalised; that is not Asker's context, as per her own explanation. // There is no discussion in this Kwestion.
9 hrs
  -> If you read my discussion with asker you will see that "engrossed and executed" covers the asker's phrase /// see asker's comment on this page, asker appears content with "engrossed and executed"; are you?

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
actualized


Explanation:
I’ve seen ‘régularisée’ used in similar circumstances – i.e. where several related documents are for convenience being signed at one sitting - in this case the Convention Exploitant and the (service?) contract - but one of them (the contract in this case) cannot be completed until some time later, in this case when the exploitant actually takes control of the premises, maybe some considerable time later.

A simple real-life case would be where you sign a lease in a land agent’s office, but the utility meter readings lsited in the contract are not filled in (régularisée) until the keys are actually handed over some time later.

AICE : Resource Center : Bidding And Estimates - [ Traducir esta página ]When the job is actualized, the contract price becomes the actual cost incurred, plus mark-up. Labor and offline are billed as incurred. ...
www.aice.org/?section=resource_center/bidding_and... - En caché

Robin Levey
Chile
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  AllegroTrans: your refs do not show "actualized" being used as a legal term regarding the finalisation process concerning legal documents; this is not a term employed for this purpose
5 hrs

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
signed


Explanation:
This could be appropriate here. Don't you hate "régulariser"?

HTH
Mary

Mary Lalevee
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 23