KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Contract(s)

sous déduction

English translation: less


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:sous déduction
English translation:less
Entered by: Steve Melling

04:32 Dec 21, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s) / property
French term or phrase: sous déduction
"Sans préjudice à tous autres dus, droits, intérêts et frais at sous déduction de toutes sommes valablement payées à valoir."

This follows a list of payments to be paid in respect of non-repayment of a loan.
Steve Melling
France
less
Explanation:
I suspect it might mean that from the amount payable, any amounts already paid are to be deducted, but the context isn't really enough
Selected response from:

David Wright
Austria
Grading comment
Many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6less
David Wright
2 +1subject to deduction of
Tony M
3net ofLouis Cyril P
3exemption
La Classe


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
exemption


Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/french_to_english/insurance/359499...

La Classe
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: I'm finding it very difficult to see how you get to 'exemption' from the source text?
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
net of


Explanation:
IMHO

Louis Cyril P
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: I have the gravest doubts; note that it is followed by sums paid and not payable...
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
less


Explanation:
I suspect it might mean that from the amount payable, any amounts already paid are to be deducted, but the context isn't really enough

David Wright
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Many thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: oeuf corse. not much else it can be
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, writeaway

agree  Aude Sylvain: oui, "déduction faite de..."
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Aude

agree  Rob Grayson: Yes, simply this and nothing else...
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Rob

agree  Neil Crockford
4 hrs

agree  B D Finch
5 hrs

agree  AllegroTrans
9 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sous déduction de
subject to deduction of


Explanation:
Like David, I hope I'm correctly interpreting the rather meagre context here...

But I think this is another way of expressing it that might work in your case.

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 317

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, A/T!