KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Contract(s)

payées à valoir

English translation: effected in respect of


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:payées à valoir
English translation:effected in respect of
Entered by: Steve Melling

04:44 Dec 21, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s) / property
French term or phrase: payées à valoir
"Sans préjudice à tous autres dus, droits, actions, intérêts et frais sous déduction de toutes sommes valablement payées à valoir".

Does this mean deducted? If it does, what does "sous déduction" mean?
Steve Melling
France
effected in respect of
Explanation:
CONVENTION BETWEEN GERMANY AND POLANDREGARDING REVALORISATION. SIGNED AT BERLIN, JULY1928.

http://untreaty.un.org/unts/60001_120000/17/7/00032301.pdf.
http://untreaty.un.org/unts/60001_120000/17/6/00032278.pdf.
Selected response from:

mohanv
India
Grading comment
Many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4paid as installmentLouis Cyril P
3 +1effected in respect of
mohanv


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
effected in respect of


Explanation:
CONVENTION BETWEEN GERMANY AND POLANDREGARDING REVALORISATION. SIGNED AT BERLIN, JULY1928.

http://untreaty.un.org/unts/60001_120000/17/7/00032301.pdf.
http://untreaty.un.org/unts/60001_120000/17/6/00032278.pdf.


mohanv
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TamilTamil
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Many thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  La Classe
4 mins
  -> Thanks

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
paid as installment


Explanation:
partial payment

See: http://www.wordreference.com/fren/à-valoir

Louis Cyril P
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench