KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Contract(s)

contrats d’adhésion

English translation: adhesion contracts


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:contrats d’adhésion
English translation:adhesion contracts
Entered by: cc in nyc

18:57 Dec 26, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
Law: Contract(s) / art / photo exhibitions
French term or phrase: contrats d’adhésion
Pls see below, with regards to a contract for an exhibition

Les conditions de transport et d’hébergement du personnel de (name of gallery), comme des photographes exposés sont fixées au besoin par les contrats d’adhésion.
Aquamarine76
Ireland
adhesion contract
Explanation:
See links and definition below. Also see the definition in the GDT – http://www.granddictionnaire.com

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-26 20:43:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops, that should be plural: adhesion contracts

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day5 hrs (2010-12-28 00:50:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Additional reference, from the French Wiki:
• Le terme de contrat d'adhésion implique que les termes dudit contrat soient imposés par une partie à l'autre. Les clauses sont fixées, et aucune discussion n'est possible. Les cocontractants sont alors libre d'adhérer ou non à ce contrat c'est-à-dire qu'ils peuvent ou non accepter les termes du contrat tels quels ou bien ne pas les accepter du tout.
Source: http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Contrat_d'adhésion
Selected response from:

cc in nyc
Grading comment
thx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1adhesion contractcc in nyc
4membership contracts, consumer contracts
edithbloom
4accession agreementsrkillings
4standard (form) agreementsWordwatcher
4contracts
kashew
Summary of reference entries provided
Difference between "unconscionable" and "adhesion" agreements
fourth

  

Answers


12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
standard (form) agreements


Explanation:
See Opinion of Advocate General Jacobs in Case C-159/00, paragraph 42.


"42. Sapod maintains, however, that that interpretation is contrary to the purpose of Directive 83/189. It argues that it is irrelevant whether a Member State lays down precise technical specification by legislation or lays down general requirements and leaves the task of implementing them to one or more private bodies approved by the State, since in either case restrictions on trade may ensue. In the present case the Court should also, in Sapod's view, take into account that in 1993 Eco-Emballages was the only body approved by the French authorities to arrange for the disposal of the type of waste which arises from the products sold by Sapod, and that the use of the Green Dot logo formed part of the standard contract (contrat d'adhésion) then offered by Eco-Emballages to all producers. Owing to the monopoly enjoyed by Eco-Emballages at that time, and the obligation under the Decree to contribute to waste disposal, Sapod was unable to negotiate the use of any other form of identification. The system established by the Decree thus had, at the material time, the effect of forcing Sapod and other producers to mark their packaging with one specific mark, namely the Green Dot logo."


As cc says, it is a take-it-or-leave-it situation, one party being dominant. "adhesion contract" is sometimes used but in the EU "standard agreement" is more usual.


Wordwatcher
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contracts


Explanation:
Or membership contracts - both from Robert & Collins Man. etc

kashew
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
adhesion contract


Explanation:
See links and definition below. Also see the definition in the GDT – http://www.granddictionnaire.com

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-26 20:43:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops, that should be plural: adhesion contracts

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day5 hrs (2010-12-28 00:50:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Additional reference, from the French Wiki:
• Le terme de contrat d'adhésion implique que les termes dudit contrat soient imposés par une partie à l'autre. Les clauses sont fixées, et aucune discussion n'est possible. Les cocontractants sont alors libre d'adhérer ou non à ce contrat c'est-à-dire qu'ils peuvent ou non accepter les termes du contrat tels quels ou bien ne pas les accepter du tout.
Source: http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Contrat_d'adhésion

Example sentence(s):
  • Essentially, an adhesion contract is a take it or leave it arrangement between two parties, one considered much stronger than the other.

    Reference: http://www.wisegeek.com/what-is-an-adhesion-contract.htm
    Reference: http://legal-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/Adhesion+Contr...
cc in nyc
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 121
Grading comment
thx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  fourth: This is exactly the meaning given by Blacks and backed by Cornu
2 days 12 hrs
  -> Thank you for your comment.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
accession agreements


Explanation:
There is a standard contract, and each participant 'accedes' to it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2010-12-27 05:34:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/law_general/930...
www.sec.gov/rules/sro/bx/2010/34-62400-ex5.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2010-12-27 05:49:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here's a good reason NOT to go with the more literal translation suggested by cc in nyc:
"Unconscionable Contracts
# An unconscionable contract, also called an adhesion contract, is an agreement that favors one party against the best interests of the other, affording the favored party an unjust bargaining power.
http://www.ehow.co.uk/list_7236924_types-contract-agreements...

The term is contaminated in English. Par contre, contrat/accord d'adhésion is perfectly normal and above-board in French. Countries sign accords d'adhésion (accession agreements) to join the EU, the OECD, the WTO, etc. Companies sign contrats/formulaires d'adhésion to become clearing members of exchanges, etc. Yes, the terms are take-it-or-leave-it, but they are conscionable.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days18 mins (2010-12-29 19:16:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note that I don't say 'adhesion contract' is wrong. I'm saying 'accession agreement' is nicer. I've had to translate one for an exchange, and I've observed that the latter term outpolls the former in current usage for agreements qualified as 'd'adhésion' in French (and by the cognate in other Romance languages).

rkillings
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 105

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  fourth: Not according to Blacks, BK see ref. You quote (or not) a source which does not stand up, BK . If you don't think "adhesion contract" is wrong, why don't you tick the box? (perhaps by ticking 2 negatives and winding out some exit cotton?)
2 days 14 hrs
  -> By 'contaminated', I meant 'associated with connotations not present in the dictionary definition'. Is that disproved by a reference to Blacks?

3 days 11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
membership contracts, consumer contracts


Explanation:
More specifically a contract signed for the sake of membership.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days11 hrs (2010-12-30 06:27:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Photographers are becoming members of the gallery when signing the contract.


    Reference: http://www.linguee.fr/francais-anglais/search?sourceoverride...
edithbloom
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English




Reference comments


2 days 14 hrs
Reference: Difference between "unconscionable" and "adhesion" agreements

Reference information:
"Unconscionable Agreement" (p 28) An agreement that no promisor with any sense and not under a delusion would make and that no honest and fair promisee would accept"
"Adhesion Contract" A standard form contract prepared by one party to be signed by the party in the weaker position, usually, a consumer who has little choice about the terms.
There is therefore a fairly wide gap between the two it seems.

fourth
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 85