KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Contract(s)

extérieur à celui-ci

English translation: not related thereto


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:extérieur à celui-ci
English translation:not related thereto
Entered by: Michelle De Saintfuscien

07:49 Sep 1, 2011
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
French term or phrase: extérieur à celui-ci
L'exécution du présent contrat et des obligations en résultant, sera suspendue en cas de survenance d'un évènement de force majeure, indépendant de la volonté des parties et *extérieur à celui-ci* et / ou de législation, réglementation ou restriction sanitaires, rendant impossible la fourniture et la livraison des produits contractuels dans des délais considérés comme acceptables par les deux parties.

I'm having difficulty translating *extérieur à celui-ci* since celui refers to a masculine noun, but which one?
Michelle De Saintfuscien
France
not related to
Explanation:
a force majeure not related to the contract par ex
Selected response from:

mimi 254
Grading comment
I like 'not related thereto'. Thanks to mimi, and to allegrotrans for 'perfecting' the answer.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1not related tomimi 254
3 +1outside it or beyond itamalthea


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
outside it or beyond it


Explanation:
I think it refers to contract - "extérieur au contrat...". It is possible to find a better version depending on the context

amalthea
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Hamlen
2 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
not related to


Explanation:
a force majeure not related to the contract par ex

mimi 254
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 78
Grading comment
I like 'not related thereto'. Thanks to mimi, and to allegrotrans for 'perfecting' the answer.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans: not related thereto
4 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  cc in nyc: I like "not related thereto" too (sorry for the previous typo :o )
1 day 4 hrs

disagree  Attorney DC Bar: "Beyond the parties' control". French is incorrect, should have said 'celle-ci".
118 days
  -> sorry, how would translate "indépendant de la volonté des parties "?