KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Contract(s)

titulaire d'un marché de conception / construction

English translation: construction contract holder/design and construction contract holder


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:titulaire d\'un marché de conception / construction
English translation:construction contract holder/design and construction contract holder
Entered by: pooja_chic

17:24 Sep 10, 2011
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Law: Contract(s) / Tender
French term or phrase: titulaire d'un marché de conception / construction
Pls see below thanks, I understand that this means the person or company that has been awarded the contract in the tender, but not sure how to state this and make it fit in, thanks

Cette disposition ne s'applique pas aux Consultants qui concourent en qualite de sous-traitants, a l'execution des obligations du titulaire d'un march de conception / construction.
Aquamarine76
Ireland
construction contract holder/design and construction contract holder
Explanation:
Nothing wrong in saying holder
http://www.ncmbc.us/docs/NCMilconPrimeContractHolders110310....
http://www.enpc.fr/fr/formations/ecole_virt/cours/carassus/a...
Marché de conception 
réalisation
Construction Contract
http://195.83.177.9/upl/pdf/code_28.pdf
Design and Construction Contracts (marchés de conception-réalisation)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2011-09-10 19:20:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://195.83.177.9/code/liste.phtml?lang=uk&c=28&r=1384
Design and Construction Contracts (marchés de conception-réalisation) as described in Article 37 of the present Code, the following are also contract documents:
1 The operational schedule, within the meaning of Article 2 of Act No. 85-704 of 12 July 1985 "relating to public works management and its relation to private project management".
2 The design studies submitted by the successful bidder.
Selected response from:

pooja_chic
Grading comment
thx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3construction contract holder/design and construction contract holder
pooja_chic
3holder of a design/construction contract
Alain Mouchel


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
titulaire d'un march de conception / construction
holder of a design/construction contract


Explanation:
holder of a design/construction contract


    Reference: http://fauquierstrickland.com/en/content.asp?id=84
Alain Mouchel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 186

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
titulaire d'un march de conception / construction
construction contract holder/design and construction contract holder


Explanation:
Nothing wrong in saying holder
http://www.ncmbc.us/docs/NCMilconPrimeContractHolders110310....
http://www.enpc.fr/fr/formations/ecole_virt/cours/carassus/a...
Marché de conception 
réalisation
Construction Contract
http://195.83.177.9/upl/pdf/code_28.pdf
Design and Construction Contracts (marchés de conception-réalisation)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2011-09-10 19:20:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://195.83.177.9/code/liste.phtml?lang=uk&c=28&r=1384
Design and Construction Contracts (marchés de conception-réalisation) as described in Article 37 of the present Code, the following are also contract documents:
1 The operational schedule, within the meaning of Article 2 of Act No. 85-704 of 12 July 1985 "relating to public works management and its relation to private project management".
2 The design studies submitted by the successful bidder.

pooja_chic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
thx